 |
 |
 |
Asked the Experts, For archive purposes only. Please use Ask the Expert! for questions |
|
Oct 6 2017, 22:30
|
Muddybug
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 463
Joined: 28-March 17

|
QUOTE(Scremaz @ Oct 6 2017, 16:21)  meanwhile, i asked a mod with coding knowledge. seems there's a function that is tricky by today's standards. if i were you, i'd refrain from using mousemagelee until this is solved. admin's bot checks are quite severe nowadays, you know.
In general, because of better key control, my speed increased by going to monsterbation by about 10%. A 15 minute arena became a 13.5m arena, and so forth. That said, SIdZ was out of the loop for weeks, AFAIR, and his tools may simply reflect that. And his adoption of scripts.. I also recall him saying he didn't know about any "reloader" style script until he was in the high 300s. Mu (.) (.) y
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 00:55
|
SidZBear
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 560
Joined: 31-May 16

|
QUOTE(Muddybug @ Oct 6 2017, 13:30)  In general, because of better key control, my speed increased by going to monsterbation by about 10%. A 15 minute arena became a 13.5m arena, and so forth.
That said, SIdZ was out of the loop for weeks, AFAIR, and his tools may simply reflect that. And his adoption of scripts.. I also recall him saying he didn't know about any "reloader" style script until he was in the high 300s.
Mu (.) (.) y
I went and grabbed the latest and greatest when I started playing again... Just because I was out of the loop doesnt mean I stayed there!
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 01:19
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(Scremaz @ Oct 6 2017, 21:07)  alright, i'll take care of it. of both spells and items.
added to the first posts of script thread. i'll add other useful infos for coders whenever they will be found. feel free to point them out, guys.
|
|
|
Oct 7 2017, 01:25
|
CryXelis
Newcomer
 Group: Recruits
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-October 07

|
is there anyway to reset the stats?
|
|
|
Oct 7 2017, 01:30
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(CryXelis @ Oct 7 2017, 01:25)  is there anyway to reset the stats?
the only case in which i think it may be useful it's for switching from melee to mage and vice versa - and you can do it by creating/switching to another persona. in all the other cases, a little bit of tweaking can work.
|
|
|
Oct 7 2017, 01:31
|
CryXelis
Newcomer
 Group: Recruits
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-October 07

|
QUOTE(Scremaz @ Oct 6 2017, 18:30)  the only case in which i think it may be useful it's for switching from melee to mage and vice versa - and you can do it by creating/switching to another persona.
in all the other cases, a little bit of tweaking can work.
oh i see thanks
|
|
|
Oct 7 2017, 01:34
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE(CryXelis @ Oct 7 2017, 02:25)  is there anyway to reset the stats?
Those on Character page? Strength, Dexterity, Agility and such...? Two ways only: 1. Create new blank persona - then you can rearrange stats from the null (however, by default you have only three personas, so use them wise) 2. Every day you can "undo" (minus sign) 10 points from any stat(s) You can tweak stats a little in this way with no restrictions, but only 10 points per day. This post has been edited by f4tal: Oct 7 2017, 01:35
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 08:05
|
sickentide
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,355
Joined: 31-August 10

|
QUOTE(SidZBear @ Oct 6 2017, 21:42)  Is there a spell ID for mana potion? I know I can insert a 'use mana potion' into Monsterbations' hover set; I'm trying to do the same thing with MouseMagelee
for mousemagelee you want to use CODE var defaultAction = [ikey_N,153,152,151]; where you replace N with the item slot number of mana potion you may need to take this function: CODE function setSpellAttack(id) { var caller = document.getElementById(id); window.battle.lock_action(caller, 1, 'magic', id); window.battle.set_hostile_skill(id); } and replace it with this: CODE function setSpellAttack(id) { document.getElementById(id).click(); } QUOTE(SidZBear @ Oct 6 2017, 22:14)  I've been trying to get MouseMagelee to work so I can play a holy mage from the keyboard, since I can't with monsterbation
in monsterbation, you can follow up any skill chain with targeting a monster by means of the Strongest function: CODE Bind(KEY_1, Strongest([TargetMonster(0), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_2, Strongest([TargetMonster(1), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_3, Strongest([TargetMonster(2), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_4, Strongest([TargetMonster(3), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_5, Strongest([TargetMonster(4), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_6, Strongest([TargetMonster(5), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_7, Strongest([TargetMonster(6), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_8, Strongest([TargetMonster(7), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_9, Strongest([TargetMonster(8), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_0, Strongest([TargetMonster(9), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); This post has been edited by sickentide: Oct 7 2017, 08:22
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 08:34
|
buimon
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-July 11

|
QUOTE(sickentide @ Oct 6 2017, 23:05)  for mousemagelee you want to use CODE var defaultAction = [ikey_N,153,152,151]; where you replace N with the item slot number of mana potion you may need to take this function: CODE function setSpellAttack(id) { var caller = document.getElementById(id); window.battle.lock_action(caller, 1, 'magic', id); window.battle.set_hostile_skill(id); } and replace it with this: CODE function setSpellAttack(id) { document.getElementById(id).click(); } in monsterbation, you can follow up any skill chain with targeting a monster by means of the Strongest function: CODE Bind(KEY_1, Strongest([TargetMonster(0), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_2, Strongest([TargetMonster(1), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_3, Strongest([TargetMonster(2), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_4, Strongest([TargetMonster(3), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_5, Strongest([TargetMonster(4), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_6, Strongest([TargetMonster(5), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_7, Strongest([TargetMonster(6), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_8, Strongest([TargetMonster(7), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_9, Strongest([TargetMonster(8), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); Bind(KEY_0, Strongest([TargetMonster(9), Use(3), Cast('Paradise Lost'), Cast('Banishment'), Cast('Smite')])); (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif) What does 'Use(3)' means in this code?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 08:52
|
sickentide
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,355
Joined: 31-August 10

|
QUOTE(buimon @ Oct 7 2017, 09:34)  (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif) What does 'Use(3)' means in this code? use battle item in item slot 3. in this setup it will use mana potions (if they are in slot 3) whenever they are available
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 09:46
|
Noni
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 13,232
Joined: 19-February 16

|
QUOTE(sickentide @ Oct 7 2017, 08:52)  use battle item in item slot 3. in this setup it will use mana potions (if they are in slot 3) whenever they are available
I knew this feature was possible. A quick opinion check: is hovering to take a potion and then continuing attacking still one single action at the time? (Same question applies for pressing numkeys for the attack chain, as described by sickentide in previous posts.) 1. Yes, this should be allowed because the potion uses a separate 'turn' in which no attack takes place 2. No, this should not be allowed because hovering is the 'attack action', which is allowed, but should not be mixed with a 'potion drinking' action, which is not related to the chain of attack Personally, I lean towards 2. But I'd like to hear from all of you. My work around, by the way, is to put 'use(3)' into the action of troggle hoover. Troggeling is solely a script action, and not the attacking itself. The effect is the same, mana potion is consumed as soon as available. Works with imperil-hover-shift-play. This post has been edited by DJNoni: Oct 7 2017, 10:18
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 10:10
|
sickentide
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,355
Joined: 31-August 10

|
QUOTE(DJNoni @ Oct 7 2017, 10:46)  1. Yes, this should be allowed because the potion uses a separate 'turn' in which no attack takes place
i'd say if selecting the strongest spell if available is allowed (because it can be implemented by a series of dumb clicks), selecting the potion if available should be allowed too (just one more dumb click). the script ends up selecting only one action per turn after all
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 12:30
|
Draw99Gray
Group: Members
Posts: 749
Joined: 10-January 16

|
Which CracklingCast's functions were illegal? I miss the hoverable pot icon (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/sad.gif) that would be useful for my mage QUOTE(sickentide @ Oct 7 2017, 05:10)  i'd say if selecting the strongest spell if available is allowed (because it can be implemented by a series of dumb clicks), selecting the potion if available should be allowed too (just one more dumb click). the script ends up selecting only one action per turn after all
Exactly
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 12:38
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(Draw99Gray @ Oct 7 2017, 12:30)  Which CracklingCast's functions were illegal?
essentially, those which parsed RT datas, allowed for two actions in one or an IA-like level of automation. such as letting right click of the mouse to take care of solving stop condition (rather than simply notifying the user), auto cast a spell at the start of a round, certain ways in which certain functions were implehemented... not limited to those and not limited to cracklingcast though. hoverplay and reloader suffered the same problem. QUOTE(Draw99Gray @ Oct 7 2017, 12:30)  Exactly
mind you, i cannot say "alright" only because users like or want it. i can say "alright" only when i'm sure users won't be banned for that, and that's not always immediate. thus my overcautious behavior. This post has been edited by Scremaz: Oct 7 2017, 12:41
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 12:52
|
Draw99Gray
Group: Members
Posts: 749
Joined: 10-January 16

|
QUOTE(Scremaz @ Oct 7 2017, 07:38)  such as letting right click of the mouse to take care of solving stop condition (rather than simply notifying the user)
Then a hoverable pot icon can be implemented right? It doesn't stop the game, and works basically like a gem Appears to the side of the monsters when mana pot can be used without waste or something along the lines
|
|
|
Oct 7 2017, 13:02
|
Noni
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 13,232
Joined: 19-February 16

|
QUOTE(Draw99Gray @ Oct 7 2017, 12:52)  Then a hoverable pot icon can be implemented right? It doesn't stop the game, and works basically like a gem Appears to the side of the monsters when mana pot can be used without waste or something along the lines
No. Sorry, but no. The hover icon was such that the script put a different icon on the same place so you could hover to the spot without knowing why. Definitely not okay.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 13:18
|
Draw99Gray
Group: Members
Posts: 749
Joined: 10-January 16

|
QUOTE(DJNoni @ Oct 7 2017, 08:02)  No. Sorry, but no. The hover icon was such that the script put a different icon on the same place so you could hover to the spot without knowing why. Definitely not okay.
CracklingCast did that I'm asking for a mana pot hoverable icon, like a gem. I don't care about other consumables, the script is going to show it when ONE condition is met, like the already implemented gem icon
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 13:39
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(Draw99Gray @ Oct 7 2017, 13:18)  CracklingCast did that I'm asking for a mana pot hoverable icon, like a gem. I don't care about other consumables, the script is going to show it when ONE condition is met, like the already implemented gem icon
sorry, i lost you here. what's wrong with how sickentide implehemented it? (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/huh.gif) you know you can customize your second quickbar - which includes adding your mana potion icon as well - right? what's the difference with what already exists (and work and is safe)?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 13:50
|
Draw99Gray
Group: Members
Posts: 749
Joined: 10-January 16

|
QUOTE(Scremaz @ Oct 7 2017, 08:39)  sorry, i lost you here. what's wrong with how sickentide implehemented it? (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/huh.gif) you know you can customize your second quickbar - which includes adding your mana potion icon as well - right? what's the difference with what already exists (and work and is safe)? i play on 1440x900, and i watch movies or anime in the meanwhile. i have to make the playscreen smaller to accomodate the quickbar, and i have to pay attention to the quickbar to notice when the pot is back to use. With a hoverable side pot icon (with a background alert, maybe), i can play & watch a bit easier It doesn't stop hoverplay, and works exactly like a gem does This post has been edited by Draw99Gray: Oct 7 2017, 13:51
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 7 2017, 13:58
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(Draw99Gray @ Oct 7 2017, 13:50)  i play on 1440x900, and i watch movies or anime in the meanwhile.
i play on 1366x768, fully customized my second quickbar and no problem. if i want to watch an anime, look at busties or whatever else i simply stop to play for a while. it's useful for your tendons as well, you know? (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
|
|
|
4 User(s) are reading this topic (4 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
 |
 |
 |
|