 |
 |
 |
Battle Buddy, your HentaiVerse companion, How else does Chuck Norris play HentaiVerse? (current: v.2.1.8) |
|
Sep 16 2009, 16:44
|
hen_Z
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09

|
QUOTE(lolzerznijmniewdupe @ Sep 16 2009, 20:23)  Just a wild guess, but... Do you have cookies enabled?
Yes.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 16 2009, 18:02
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
QUOTE(icetea101 @ Sep 16 2009, 05:48)  im hoping that soon there will be some sort of unified version with all of the shiny new add-ons. having to redo code in every new tweak is redundant. also there are a few things i can do to streamline my add-on, such as fixing the drop count and using an array instead of a ton a vars to record the monster kills (perfect since they are already numbered) anyways, keep up the good stuff gillian (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif) I've been working on it, but I'm a C-base guy, so I was having to learn how to do all my awesome C coding in Javascript and struggling with not having a debugger to test code with. Also been scratching my head about a better way of catching drops and doing stat analysis on them since there are so many more items than anything else. And also regex always did kick my ass. Right now I've just combined my additions with your additions and made a few things prettier. Still trying figuring out the best way to accomplish optimizations and enhancements.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Sep 16 2009, 21:03
|
icetea101
Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 31-January 09

|
QUOTE(cmal @ Sep 16 2009, 09:02)  I've been working on it, but I'm a C-base guy, so I was having to learn how to do all my awesome C coding in Javascript and struggling with not having a debugger to test code with. Also been scratching my head about a better way of catching drops and doing stat analysis on them since there are so many more items than anything else. And also regex always did kick my ass. Right now I've just combined my additions with your additions and made a few things prettier. Still trying figuring out the best way to accomplish optimizations and enhancements.
I found that firefox kind of has a debugger built in, tools->error console. any errors pop up there, so you can get an idea of what went wrong. you can also use GM_log(thing) to print the thing to the error console under messages. As for the regex stuff, it kicked my ass too, i just copied some stuff gillian did and changed red to green for items i just remembered that i didnt account for non-green/red drops. im not sure what colors there are but im pretty sure blue is artifact, and the tokens seem to be a different color, and i have no idea what color trophies are. Another item stat analysis i was thinking of is a quality analysis, and maybe a graph representing the qualities of items dropped
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 16 2009, 21:17
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
QUOTE(icetea101 @ Sep 16 2009, 15:03)  I found that firefox kind of has a debugger built in, tools->error console. any errors pop up there, so you can get an idea of what went wrong. you can also use GM_log(thing) to print the thing to the error console under messages. As for the regex stuff, it kicked my ass too, i just copied some stuff gillian did and changed red to green for items
i just remembered that i didnt account for non-green/red drops. im not sure what colors there are but im pretty sure blue is artifact, and the tokens seem to be a different color, and i have no idea what color trophies are. Another item stat analysis i was thinking of is a quality analysis, and maybe a graph representing the qualities of items dropped
I'm used to being able to step through programs line by line to see where shit hits fans. I'm spoiled LOL. I noticed that about only picking up consumable drops, so I already started adding in artifacts and I think the Token thread has info on its RGB value. No clue about trophies. I was thinking of doing a session drops tab that just logs what you've picked up with a local reset and then a separate analysis tab with all-time percentages of what all you're picking up. Just been fumbling with the best way to accomplish this. Was thinking maybe a 2D array, not sure if I want to initialize it with every item or do it dynamically and do matching later to sort out quantities. Further break-downs by what each item does, quality, and stuff would be neat to have.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 17 2009, 08:42
|
icetea101
Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 31-January 09

|
QUOTE(cmal @ Sep 16 2009, 12:17)  I'm used to being able to step through programs line by line to see where shit hits fans. I'm spoiled LOL.
I noticed that about only picking up consumable drops, so I already started adding in artifacts and I think the Token thread has info on its RGB value. No clue about trophies. I was thinking of doing a session drops tab that just logs what you've picked up with a local reset and then a separate analysis tab with all-time percentages of what all you're picking up. Just been fumbling with the best way to accomplish this. Was thinking maybe a 2D array, not sure if I want to initialize it with every item or do it dynamically and do matching later to sort out quantities. Further break-downs by what each item does, quality, and stuff would be neat to have.
im not sure how you would do an auto session reset. i dont know if javascript can catch something like on close do this. also, saving every item dropped is not something most people are interested in. I suggest having it summed up in a few vars like just the number dropped and out of how many monsters and maybe average quality. that way you wouldnt have to worry about a huge 2d array. plus with those three things it would be easy to come up with a graph (ascii graph lol) i havent had much time to code, but ill eventually get looking at it This post has been edited by icetea101: Sep 17 2009, 08:42
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 17 2009, 22:55
|
PandAGruel
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 155
Joined: 14-July 09

|
what about making BB not only battle, but also a global HV script? eg add filtering menu in equipment screen(filtering by type, by slot, by quality etc)
|
|
|
Sep 18 2009, 02:22
|
gillian
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 228
Joined: 20-December 08

|
QUOTE(PandAGruel @ Sep 17 2009, 13:55)  what about making BB not only battle, but also a global HV script? eg add filtering menu in equipment screen(filtering by type, by slot, by quality etc)
Yeah, actually that's a pretty good idea. You might have noticed that the BB menu icon stays in the bottom-left of your screen even outside of battles. It's done so that future additions to BB can enhance stuff in the Bazaar and Equipment screens too. I'll look into the equipment screen though (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
|
|
|
Sep 18 2009, 04:38
|
Panuru
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,351
Joined: 14-July 08

|
These stats are certainly interesting. However, I see a Melee Accuracy stat but no Spell Accuracy stat.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 20 2009, 04:28
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
So I was going through and testing the RC for the first "Community Vers." of BB, which includes a few new tweaks and fixes like spell accuracy, among some of icetea's and my contributions(no prof gain tracking yet, I decided to put off beating regex into submission for later). And its not loading. I check the error console and it says "missing ) after argument list". I love debug messages and their cryptic-ness. I look at the line in question, and there's no missing ) there, so its probably something somewhere else before that.
Edit: And as soon as I posted this, I find where the missing ) was and it was somewhere else farther up the code as I thought. I love hunting for syntax mistakes.
This post has been edited by cmal: Sep 20 2009, 04:35
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 21 2009, 05:31
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
Update on the progress of the first "Community Vers." release: Pretty much all of the bugs have been worked out except for one. Its an existing problem from the mainline client, the one where its not storing the last piece of equipment it picked up. It knows you picked something up, but the next time the report is generated it forgets what it was. It may be fixed this time around, but I introduced a new bug with my last fix so I need to test it again by finding another piece of equipment....which means a couple hundred rounds of Item Farming....
Edit: Picked up a piece 19 rounds into Cake....and it wasn't fixed. Back to square one. D=
This post has been edited by cmal: Sep 21 2009, 05:48
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 21 2009, 05:38
|
Thanos008
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 2,017
Joined: 28-May 09

|
Hell, I'd be happy if gillian's Scripting Skills were so awesome that his Battle Buddy could somehow 'override' the Text Problems in Tenboro's Program. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
|
|
|
Sep 21 2009, 06:08
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
Aww, dangit. Now I gotta go and overlay the changes to the update. =/
|
|
|
Sep 21 2009, 06:12
|
gillian
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 228
Joined: 20-December 08

|
Yeah I didn't want to break anything others were working on, so I didn't really touch existing functions.
You can use a text-file diff viewer to help you merge your changes (ie. vimdiff on linux)
|
|
|
Sep 21 2009, 07:36
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
Cool, thanks for the tip.
Hopefully, some of the more useful additions and tweaks will eventually get rolled into the mainline client.
|
|
|
Sep 21 2009, 08:03
|
masquepiph
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07

|
If you guys make any changes to the bazaar interface, do you think you could make item/equipment search-able (I don't mean make a search function, just make ctrl-f work on the stuff in the bazaar since it currently doesn't)?
This post has been edited by DemonEyesBob: Sep 21 2009, 08:03
|
|
|
Sep 21 2009, 08:22
|
Actraiser
Group: Members
Posts: 846
Joined: 12-June 08

|
Is there a specific font type & size I should be using for this latest update? Everything is cut off and jumbled for me in the grid
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 21 2009, 16:56
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
'nother update: Nope, I'm still not hanging on to the last picked up equip on the Stats screen. Question about your code, gillian. Is the conditional supposed to affect only lastEquipTime, or the entire block? Both icetea and I noticed it and when I changed it into a block some weird stuff happened with the time, so I wanted to check with you. CODE if (_equips > 0) _cache.lastEquipTime = currTime; _cache.lastEquipName = _lastEquipName; _cache.equips += _equips;
Token of Blood also seems to have gotten missed, looks like I'll have to try something else. There's only one other issue that needs to be resolved, so after I do that and fold in 2.1.0's new feature, I think I can post this side build.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 21 2009, 17:59
|
gillian
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 228
Joined: 20-December 08

|
QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Sep 20 2009, 23:03)  If you guys make any changes to the bazaar interface, do you think you could make item/equipment search-able (I don't mean make a search function, just make ctrl-f work on the stuff in the bazaar since it currently doesn't)?
If you use downloadable fonts or local fonts, you can ctrl-f to search. QUOTE(Actraiser @ Sep 20 2009, 23:22)  Is there a specific font type & size I should be using for this latest update? Everything is cut off and jumbled for me in the grid
The item grid only works with downloadable fonts or local fonts. I've made it so that if you are using downloadable/local fonts, the font and size of the items in the grid is set for you already. If not, let me know what browser and font you're using (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) QUOTE(cmal @ Sep 21 2009, 07:56)  'nother update: Nope, I'm still not hanging on to the last picked up equip on the Stats screen. Question about your code, gillian. Is the conditional supposed to affect only lastEquipTime, or the entire block? Both icetea and I noticed it and when I changed it into a block some weird stuff happened with the time, so I wanted to check with you. CODE if (_equips > 0) _cache.lastEquipTime = currTime; _cache.lastEquipName = _lastEquipName; _cache.equips += _equips;
Token of Blood also seems to have gotten missed, looks like I'll have to try something else. There's only one other issue that needs to be resolved, so after I do that and fold in 2.1.0's new feature, I think I can post this side build. No, it's not a block condition because I always want to load in the last equipment name, and then save it. Though I will have to check why it's not working...
|
|
|
|
 |
|
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
 |
 |
 |
|