Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

291 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HV Script Thread, Discuss your creations. Includes guidelines and infos for script creation (2020-02-28 upd)

 
post Apr 25 2012, 11:15
Post #41
LangTuTaiHoa



Because a creative title is too mainstream
*******
Group: Banned
Posts: 1,792
Joined: 8-June 10
Level 265 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(MizuhoChan @ Apr 25 2012, 15:49) *

Weird, it works in chrome.


There are some differences in the ways FF and Chrome process the DOM tree, so some of the query selections may not work well in both.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 25 2012, 20:22
Post #42
rkinasz



Regular Poster
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 501
Joined: 8-March 12
Level 246 (Godslayer)


May as well share this..
I prefer to see training costs in terms of cost per hour. My Scavenger shows "6,815/H = 27,260" instead of "27,260" etc.

[clucksoft.com] Download
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 25 2012, 21:11
Post #43
sigo8



Clover Sprite
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,415
Joined: 9-November 11
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(LangTuTaiHoa @ Apr 25 2012, 02:15) *

There are some differences in the ways FF and Chrome process the DOM tree, so some of the query selections may not work well in both.

innerText is non-standard and should be avoided for portable scripts.
Attached File  monsterlab.1.3.user.js.zip ( 2.24k ) Number of downloads: 318

textContent is a lot dumber then innerText but work for most thing.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 27 2012, 14:57
Post #44
ChosenUno



A Legendary Collector
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,170
Joined: 23-February 10
Level 422 (Godslayer)


Got pissed at typing the wrong character on riddles for like the 5th time today, so made a little script.

This basically checks on key up for the characters in the input box. If it's anything other than ABCD, it's removed and an alert pops up to tell you what a dumb ass you are (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/duck.gif)

Have fun with it.
Attached File  RiddleLimiter.zip ( 34.27k ) Number of downloads: 419


EDIT: Just realized a javascript alert can't be used with the word sounded (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

This post has been edited by ChosenUno: Apr 27 2012, 15:03
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 27 2012, 15:02
Post #45
varst



Peerless perverted long-hair-con of the Hentaiverse
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,561
Joined: 30-March 10
Level 478 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(ChosenUno @ Apr 27 2012, 20:57) *

Got pissed at typing the wrong character on riddles for like the 5th time today, so made a little script.

This basically checks on key up for the characters in the input box. If it's anything other than ABCD, it's removed and an alert is sounded to tell you what a dumb ass you are :lol (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/duck.gif)

Have fun with it.
Attached File  RiddleLimiter.zip ( 34.27k ) Number of downloads: 419



Er....Can I have 4 boxes of 'A' 'B' 'C' 'D' instead of that input? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 27 2012, 15:07
Post #46
ChosenUno



A Legendary Collector
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,170
Joined: 23-February 10
Level 422 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(varst @ Apr 27 2012, 20:02) *

Er....Can I have 4 boxes of 'A' 'B' 'C' 'D' instead of that input? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)


You mean like tick-boxes?

That's a great idea! Hold on, be right back (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

EDIT: And it's done!

RiddleLimiter replaces the input field with 4 tickboxes. You tick and click on answer and voila!

No more fuscking mistypes (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

Attached File  RiddleLimiter.zip ( 34.49k ) Number of downloads: 531


This post has been edited by ChosenUno: Apr 27 2012, 16:06
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 27 2012, 18:48
Post #47
etothex



No I said.
********
Group: Members
Posts: 4,557
Joined: 18-May 09
Level 417 (Godslayer)


that's genius, thanks. it's not the mistyping that's an issue, it's the spamming spacebar to get to the next round that farks it up.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 27 2012, 19:00
Post #48
hzqr



Savagely Still
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,672
Joined: 13-May 09
Level 462 (Dovahkiin)


Messing with the page that's supposed to stop botters may be a bit.. reckless.
You may want to check with Tenboro first.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 27 2012, 19:02
Post #49
ChosenUno



A Legendary Collector
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,170
Joined: 23-February 10
Level 422 (Godslayer)


QUOTE((Cheater) Tiap @ Apr 28 2012, 00:00) *

Messing with the page that's supposed to stop botters may be a bit.. reckless.
You may want to check with Tenboro first.


All I'm doing is replacing the text field with 4 radio buttons of the same name. Technically it's the same thing.

If Tenboro is worried that I'm including malicious code, it is easy to check. Just install the extension. The source code will be in the extension directory (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 27 2012, 19:11
Post #50
varst



Peerless perverted long-hair-con of the Hentaiverse
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,561
Joined: 30-March 10
Level 478 (Godslayer)


QUOTE((Cheater) Tiap @ Apr 28 2012, 01:00) *

Messing with the page that's supposed to stop botters may be a bit.. reckless.
You may want to check with Tenboro first.


I tried that. What it did is to change the input into 4 choices. You still need to choose the correct answer and confirm.

As it has nothing to do with solving the riddles, I think it's a UI change? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)

P.S. I just don't want to disturb him when there are issues with the site.

This post has been edited by varst: Apr 27 2012, 19:19
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Apr 28 2012, 03:43
Post #51
Raidy



Lightning Warrior
***********
Group: Members
Posts: 12,814
Joined: 8-July 08
Level 265 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(ChosenUno @ Apr 27 2012, 23:07) *

You mean like tick-boxes?

That's a great idea! Hold on, be right back (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

EDIT: And it's done!

RiddleLimiter replaces the input field with 4 tickboxes. You tick and click on answer and voila!

No more fuscking mistypes (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

Attached File  RiddleLimiter.zip ( 34.49k ) Number of downloads: 531



thanks, been waiting for the UI to change to something like this for a while
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 1 2012, 19:39
Post #52
LangTuTaiHoa



Because a creative title is too mainstream
*******
Group: Banned
Posts: 1,792
Joined: 8-June 10
Level 265 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(teeeen @ May 1 2012, 22:22) *

[Suggestion]
request change UI about monster lab list

please add "next monster" in primary stats page

that 's make player more easier to check next monster also get loot gift (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)


Done: Monster lab next-previous links. The script adds 2 links to move to the next or previous monsters. Edit the loop variable at the start for 2 modes: loop mode: pressing next on the last monster brings you back to the first, and vice versa as pressing previous on the first monster. No loop mode: pressing next on the last monster and previous on the first monster do nothing. Default is loop mode. Visit the main monster list once for it to remember the number of monsters.

Screenshot:
Attached Image

Download: Attached File  monsterlabnextprev1.0.zip ( 890bytes ) Number of downloads: 328


If it doesn't work in your FF, use this version Attached File  monsterlabnextprev1.1forFF.zip ( 901bytes ) Number of downloads: 324



QUOTE(trikon000 @ May 2 2012, 02:29) *

chrome scripts file name must end in scripname.user.js otherwise it opens it as a text file.
So rename it as: monsterlabnextprev1.0.user.js
after that it will work.



This post has been edited by LangTuTaiHoa: May 2 2012, 05:15
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 1 2012, 19:59
Post #53
Ichy



~ Loli Trainer ~
***********
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 13,061
Joined: 19-February 09
Level 500 (Dovahkiin)


Is this for Chrome?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 1 2012, 20:19
Post #54
LangTuTaiHoa



Because a creative title is too mainstream
*******
Group: Banned
Posts: 1,792
Joined: 8-June 10
Level 265 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(Ichy @ May 2 2012, 00:59) *

Is this for Chrome?


It's intended for chrome, but should work in FF too. Unfortunately FF doesn't seem to understand innerText, so I added a version with it changed to textContent. Works for FF now. Use the new version if you're using FF (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/happy.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 1 2012, 20:32
Post #55
Ichy



~ Loli Trainer ~
***********
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 13,061
Joined: 19-February 09
Level 500 (Dovahkiin)


Does not work on Chrome. It opens a page full of weird codes but does not want to install the script (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/mad.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 1 2012, 20:35
Post #56
LangTuTaiHoa



Because a creative title is too mainstream
*******
Group: Banned
Posts: 1,792
Joined: 8-June 10
Level 265 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(Ichy @ May 2 2012, 01:32) *

Does not work on Chrome. It opens a page full of weird codes but does not want to install the script (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/mad.gif)


Use it with tampermonkey. Use chrome webstore to install tampermonkey first, then go to its option, choose add new script (the small tab leftmost with a plus sign) and it will open an editing tab with a few default lines already there. Open my .js file with any text editor (notepad, notepad++). Copy all the content and override the existing lines in the new script tab. Ctrl-S or press the save button, confirm and voila! (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/happy.gif)

This post has been edited by LangTuTaiHoa: May 1 2012, 20:36
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 1 2012, 21:29
Post #57
trikon000



Blue Wizard is about to die. Nevermind, just killed him.
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,126
Joined: 17-August 07
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


chrome scripts file name must end in scripname.user.js otherwise it opens it as a text file.


So rename it as: monsterlabnextprev1.0.user.js
after that it will work.

This post has been edited by trikon000: May 1 2012, 21:35
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 2 2012, 02:47
Post #58
eovcoo5



おっぱい星人 (( • ̀ω•́ )✧)
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,583
Joined: 16-September 10
Level 391 (Dovahkiin)


QUOTE(LangTuTaiHoa @ May 2 2012, 01:39) *

Done: Monster lab next-previous links. The script adds 2 links to move to the next or previous monsters. Edit the loop variable at the start for 2 modes: loop mode: pressing next on the last monster brings you back to the first, and vice versa as pressing previous on the first monster. No loop mode: pressing next on the last monster and previous on the first monster do nothing. Default is loop mode. Visit the main monster list once for it to remember the number of monsters.

Screenshot:
Attached Image

Download: Attached File  monsterlabnextprev1.0.zip ( 890bytes ) Number of downloads: 328


If it doesn't work in your FF, use this version Attached File  monsterlabnextprev1.1forFF.zip ( 901bytes ) Number of downloads: 324




that's just great job here ! thank you very much K+ (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 3 2012, 18:52
Post #59
hzqr



Savagely Still
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,672
Joined: 13-May 09
Level 462 (Dovahkiin)


Attached File  sortbydate.user.zip ( 485bytes ) Number of downloads: 264

Mini-script that sorts the equipment inventory by generation date (instead of by type as it is now).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post May 3 2012, 19:27
Post #60
rkinasz



Regular Poster
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 501
Joined: 8-March 12
Level 246 (Godslayer)


Equipment Filter
I assume this script is within the rules. It just makes finding (your own) specific equipment easier.

Adds a box like this to your own equipment lists (including moogle attach). Never adds to shops.

Attached Image

[clucksoft.com] Download

There is one problem. If you mouseover a piece of equipment, then press C while typing in the box, it will bring up the regular window thing. Trying to find a workaround.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post


291 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th January 2025 - 18:09