Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

291 Pages V « < 186 187 188 189 190 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HV Script Thread, Discuss your creations. Includes guidelines and infos for script creation (2020-02-28 upd)

 
post Feb 21 2017, 01:34
Post #3741
lazyNPC



├┬┴┬┴┤(・_├┬┴┬┴┤
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,346
Joined: 8-June 12
Level 495 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(bensalenkkari @ Feb 21 2017, 00:19) *

Is there a script that lists the tokens, artifacts, etc found during arena/fest at the end? I tried items detection and some other script, but neither seemed to work.

You could use Track Drop in Battle by NerfThis or my mod of his (you can find the link in my signature).
Or Superlatanium Income Summary.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 21 2017, 01:46
Post #3742
bensalenkkari



Regular Poster
******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 874
Joined: 30-January 17
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(Superlatanium @ Feb 21 2017, 01:25) *

You can use Income Summary for a list of everything (items only, not equips), it's an extremely powerful tool, but it's not meant to look that pretty (and is more for looking at results over multiple battle series than single battles).

I think there was something by sssss2 that did what you're describing but I'm pretty sure he deleted it.

Income Summary is (at least in my opinion) more of a long term tracker, and I mainly want to see the yields from single battle series.

QUOTE(gianfrix94 @ Feb 21 2017, 01:34) *

You could use Track Drop in Battle by NerfThis or my mod of his (you can find the link in my signature).
Or Superlatanium Income Summary.

Your mod of Track Drop is exactly what I was looking for (actually it's got even better than what I tried to get working at first, tracking more stuff). Thanks for pointing it out!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 21 2017, 04:02
Post #3743
simrock87



<('.'<) (>'.')> (^'.')>
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 647
Joined: 12-June 11
Level 399 (Godslayer)


Question before i go to bed.

I want to pass data between different user-scripts for often used data retrievals like monster status and buffs and so on.
Reloader currently does send some status information outward through CustomEvents, but those have no data and little logic in this case.

The use-case i'm imagining is:
1. Approx 10 scripts are running, the order in which they execute is not determinable. Add 1 script for data retrieval and communication.
2. Let's assume the following for the execution order
2.1 5 scripts get executed before the data retrieval and are able to attach event handlers to listen for data.
2.2 The retrieval script reads the data and fires its event with data object attached.
2.3 The remaining 5 scripts execute for the first time after the dispatch of 2.2 and attach their handlers afterwards.
3. After a Reloader_reloaded the data retrieval script does its thing again, the other 10 scripts may depend on the data fetched through the retrieval bit and all scripts may run in any random order.

Addendum:
- Each of the 10 scripts has a uniform way to map the passed object back onto a class.
- This is with a 90% likelyhood going to be very hacky in any way.

Questions:
#1 Which scripts are able to receive the data on the first run?
#2 If only half the scripts actually catch the event what would be a good way to retrigger an emission? Keeping in mind part of the scripts may have already done their job.
#3 Nesting different event handlers seems like a sure fire way to create total chaos and interdependence on data and execution conditions seems ... unwise.

Thoughts:
#1 I've thought of using Promises, but that does not seem to fit the bill (only resolve once as well as the lib overhead, also Promises + Events seems to be a very very bad idea from my research)
#2 Also just had a very bad idea about abusing web workers, but that has its own challenges for user scripts and shared access (including third party DOM parsing and so on).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 21 2017, 10:35
Post #3744
Sapo84



Deus lo vult
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,332
Joined: 14-June 09
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


Can't you just use localstorage for passing data around?
The other scripts can react to storage event (and if multiple data is written they can react only to the keys they are interested in) and on the first run they can just check if there is data available (in case they missed the event).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 21 2017, 11:59
Post #3745
trikon000



Blue Wizard is about to die. Nevermind, just killed him.
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,126
Joined: 17-August 07
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(Sapo84 @ Feb 21 2017, 03:35) *

Can't you just use localstorage for passing data around?
The other scripts can react to storage event (and if multiple data is written they can react only to the keys they are interested in) and on the first run they can just check if there is data available (in case they missed the event).

You will eventually will run across a coder with good intentions and terrible coding skills who will wipe out all that data through an untimely erase function ment for a small block of data.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 21 2017, 18:39
Post #3746
Sapo84



Deus lo vult
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,332
Joined: 14-June 09
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(trikon000 @ Feb 21 2017, 10:59) *

You will eventually will run across a coder with good intentions and terrible coding skills who will wipe out all that data through an untimely erase function ment for a small block of data.

From what I understood the idea is having one source of data (like vanilla reloader is for reloaded events) and other script using that instead of subscribing/parsing/whatever themselves.
In that case there would be no need to clear anything.
And if the skills of the coder are subpar it can break all the other scripts regardless, so I don't think using localstorage instead of events would be that more dangerous.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 21 2017, 19:00
Post #3747
simrock87



<('.'<) (>'.')> (^'.')>
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 647
Joined: 12-June 11
Level 399 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(Sapo84 @ Feb 21 2017, 16:39) *

From what I understood the idea is having one source of data (like vanilla reloader is for reloaded events) and other script using that instead of subscribing/parsing/whatever themselves.
In that case there would be no need to clear anything.
And if the skills of the coder are subpar it can break all the other scripts regardless, so I don't think using localstorage instead of events would be that more dangerous.

Pretty much this.
Got the idea off the issue bp raised on coding standards. My thought was creating some sort of lib that does all the heavy parsing stuff that we have in every script in different ways and then offer it to other scripts as long as they implement a specific standard (read: copy/paste some code).
The obvious advantage would be that for patches or changes only one script would have to be changed as long as nothing groundbreakingly new appears (like moving away from auras in 1950 (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)). The less obvious advantage would be to move the heavy DOM parsing parts out of most scripts, run this only once, and actually have a clearer logic in those.
Downside, obviously is one more base-script.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 11:55
Post #3748
cmos



神がかりの宝探し屋
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,214
Joined: 17-March 10
Level 500 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(decondelite @ Feb 25 2017, 23:35) *

Guys I got a small problem with cracklingcast. Quite often, its hover gets stuck and doesn't do anything for no apparent reason. I have to CLICK on a monster to attack and get it unstuck. I'm using non-vanilla Reloader besides it, just to let you know.


QUOTE(simrock87 @ Feb 26 2017, 01:03) *

This shouldn't happen, obviously.
First of all, since this seems to be the case most often, did you disable hover-stuff in Reloader? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
Tech stuff: Never tested this fully, since i only use vanilla reloader, but there is probably sort of a race condition where Reloader does some combat stuff and CC does not get a chance to unlock itself (there is a functionality in CC to only allow one action to go on at one time).

I have the same problem. I'm using Sapo's reloader and the latest CC on Firefox, mouse melee is disabled.
Whacking monsters with a staff to unglitch it is a bit painful in pffest. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)

Another problem with CC I've noticed after getting to 500 and slotting the last Regen ability is that sometimes Regen fails to recast. It seems it happens when expiring turns for Regen and Arcane Focus overlap, two icons appear, I mouse wheel them, Arcane Focus is cast but Regen is not and I have to cast it manually. Maybe there are also others conditions for that bug but this one is the one I noticed. It seems it only happens with Regen for some reason and other buffs, draughts, scrolls, etc work normally at least as far as I've seen.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 13:23
Post #3749
Sapo84



Deus lo vult
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,332
Joined: 14-June 09
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


I would suggest vanilla's with CC, it makes little sense to have two scripts with the same functionalities (disabled in one and enabled in the other).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 13:47
Post #3750
simrock87



<('.'<) (>'.')> (^'.')>
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 647
Joined: 12-June 11
Level 399 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 09:55) *

I have the same problem. I'm using Sapo's reloader and the latest CC on Firefox, mouse melee is disabled.
Whacking monsters with a staff to unglitch it is a bit painful in pffest. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)

Thanks, that's actually some data to work with, rather than "it does not work, fix it" (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
- Which of Sapo's Reloaders are we talking about? 1.4 or 1.3.x?
- decondelite said this happened "often", could you expand on that a little, is often every 5th turn, 100th turn, 20th round, 100th round, twice a day in 10 PFFests?
-- If it happens often enough, could i bother you to test if it happens with vanilla reloader as well? Just so i can narrow down if it's a technical issue or a compatibility issue. (will edit in the last vanilla reloader link when i find it)
- do you get any errors btw?

// There it is (gotta bookmark that url ...) https://forums.e-hentai.org/index.php?s=&am...t&p=4656911

QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 09:55) *

Another problem with CC I've noticed after getting to 500 and slotting the last Regen ability is that sometimes Regen fails to recast. It seems it happens when expiring turns for Regen and Arcane Focus overlap, two icons appear, I mouse wheel them, Arcane Focus is cast but Regen is not and I have to cast it manually. Maybe there are also others conditions for that bug but this one is the one I noticed. It seems it only happens with Regen for some reason and other buffs, draughts, scrolls, etc work normally at least as far as I've seen.

That one i might actually be able to make sense of ... this shouldn't have something to do with Regen itself, but is more an issue with Arcane Focus. AF takes more than 1 tick to cast, as we're not allowed to keep a list of buffs that should be up, we have to check what is actually expiring, as both expire at the same time it's more or less random which of them is first in the list. If AF comes first, you cast AF and Regen will expire in the background so there is no indication to recast Regen.
- Have you set expireTurn to true or false? I've set it on false and never had this problem as there is enough time to recast in that time frame.
- If this will really really always happen, you could try to reverse the check-loop so Regen comes first
CODE
for (var j = 0; j < expiring.length; j++) {

... to ...

for (var j = expiring.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {


This post has been edited by simrock87: Feb 26 2017, 14:02
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 14:23
Post #3751
cmos



神がかりの宝探し屋
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,214
Joined: 17-March 10
Level 500 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(Sapo84 @ Feb 26 2017, 14:23) *

I would suggest vanilla's with CC, it makes little sense to have two scripts with the same functionalities (disabled in one and enabled in the other).

Non-vanilla ones are much easier to use because you don't have to hunt down and install a dozen of other scripts for missing features. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif) Hopefully it'd be easier to do this when the new compendium will be finished.

QUOTE(simrock87 @ Feb 26 2017, 14:47) *

- Which of Sapo's Reloaders are we talking about? 1.4 or 1.3.x?

The default master branch on his github. I've tried 1.4 and less local storage versions that give me a bit better t/s but Track Drop in Battle doesn't work with them and shows only drops in the last round. Probably because of no "you're victorious" pop-up, I guess.
QUOTE

- decondelite said this happened "often", could you expand on that a little, is often every 5th turn, 100th turn, 20th round, 100th round, twice a day in 10 PFFests?

A bit random, I guess. It may happen a couple of times per fest every few turns or only happen once or twice. It's hard to tell because I got used to it and don't always notice. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
QUOTE

-- If it happens often enough, could i bother you to test if it happens with vanilla reloader as well? Just so i can narrow down if it's a technical issue or a compatibility issue. (will edit in the last vanilla reloader link when i find it)

I guess I can. Which script was that that auto-advances to the next round? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
QUOTE

- do you get any errors btw?

Haven't checked the console but no pop-ups. I rarely get some "something parse is null something" pop-up, but not when this happens. Will post next time it comes up.

QUOTE

- Have you set expireTurn to true or false? I've set it on false and never had this problem as there is enough time to recast in that time frame.

True. I use gum/vase sometimes which are a bit expensive so an extra turn of duration wouldn't hurt. I guess I will have to change it to false for normal play.
QUOTE

- If this will really really always happen, you could try to reverse the check-loop so Regen comes first
CODE
for (var j = 0; j < expiring.length; j++) {

... to ...

for (var j = expiring.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {


Would this make AF to fail then? Okay, I'll try, thanks.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 14:35
Post #3752
Scremaz



A certain pervert. OT expert. Just dancing around in the game.
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 13:23) *

True. I use gum/vase sometimes which are a bit expensive so an extra turn of duration wouldn't hurt. I guess I will have to change it to false for normal play.

if you have to switch between two modes quite often, you may want to create two different versions of the script with two different, self-explaining titles and enabling only one at time via greasemonkey. surely quicker than checking source code everytime. just saying.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 14:46
Post #3753
simrock87



<('.'<) (>'.')> (^'.')>
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 647
Joined: 12-June 11
Level 399 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 12:23) *

I guess I can. Which script was that that auto-advances to the next round? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)

I'll PM you some stuff.

QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 12:23) *

A bit random, I guess. It may happen a couple of times per fest every few turns or only happen once or twice. It's hard to tell because I got used to it and don't always notice. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)

Haven't checked the console but no pop-ups. I rarely get some "something parse is null something" pop-up, but not when this happens. Will post next time it comes up.

I like random, so at least it's not systematic, on the other hand it's going to be pita to debug (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
Last thing to build a test env, what FF version and flavor are you using?

QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 12:23) *

True. I use gum/vase sometimes which are a bit expensive so an extra turn of duration wouldn't hurt. I guess I will have to change it to false for normal play.

I know what you mean, i've noticed that as well when i tried it with gum, vase and infusions for that matter, and for me they actually offer to recast at 2 turns left (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)

QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 12:23) *

Would this make AF to fail then? Okay, I'll try, thanks.

Regen is the faster cast, iirc it's actually below 1 tick with haste, so it'd fail less i think.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 15:57
Post #3754
cmos



神がかりの宝探し屋
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,214
Joined: 17-March 10
Level 500 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(simrock87 @ Feb 26 2017, 15:46) *

I'll PM you some stuff.

Got it, thanks.
QUOTE

I like random, so at least it's not systematic, on the other hand it's going to be pita to debug (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
Last thing to build a test env, what FF version and flavor are you using?

Actually, it might not be a bug after all and I'm an idiot. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
I think it just stops when you get hit below your minHP threshold and all HP restoratives are on cooldown. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif) Sorry for wasting your time.
Still, I just played some PFfest and the highest HP when it stopped was 8397 / 23795. I have set the limit for cure at 0.35 so it should stop at ~8328 and less, right? Or those percentages aren't precise? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)
It's a bit strange that when your mana/sp are below the set threshold and all pots are on cooldown it just keeps going but for hp it stops without telling you anything. Also, Last Elixir should probably be added to cure rotation.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 16:30
Post #3755
simrock87



<('.'<) (>'.')> (^'.')>
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 647
Joined: 12-June 11
Level 399 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 13:57) *

Actually, it might not be a bug after all and I'm an idiot. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
I think it just stops when you get hit below your minHP threshold and all HP restoratives are on cooldown. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif) Sorry for wasting your time.
...
It's a bit strange that when your mana/sp are below the set threshold and all pots are on cooldown it just keeps going but for hp it stops without telling you anything. Also, Last Elixir should probably be added to cure rotation.

Well, that would be working as intended then (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
It stops on hp by default, and then offers you a way out, sort of. If there is no way out, you still have to make a choice, be it fleeing, or wacking or just manually casting. To keep going in this case would just kill you in most cases. (case in point: original MM without stop)
In case of MP/SP you're not in immediate danger of dying, though that could be argued against i guess, but you can't do anything about it anyway. At least that is what i think i thought back then (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)

I'd agree on the Last Elixir bit, but where would you put it, as it also does MP und SP, it's a bit too multi-functional an item to blanket it anywhere.

QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 13:57) *

Still, I just played some PFfest and the highest HP when it stopped was 8397 / 23795. I have set the limit for cure at 0.35 so it should stop at ~8328 and less, right? Or those percentages aren't precise? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)

Yes, the percentages are based off off the bar-width. This was done so the script could work without switching fonts (and because i didn't want to answer every question starting with: did you switch the font? Never actually tested this now that i think about it).
So, 120px wide bar, which basically splits your 23795hp into ~200 hp chunks, both values might fall into the same chunk, the distance isn't that big between them.

//E: just curious, did the red border give the hint? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

This post has been edited by simrock87: Feb 26 2017, 16:32
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 16:42
Post #3756
Sapo84



Deus lo vult
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,332
Joined: 14-June 09
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(cmos @ Feb 26 2017, 13:23) *

The default master branch on his github.

That is FabulousCupcake's 1.3.3b reloader (actually I never checked if it was further updated, if it was I'm guilty of not updating githun accordingly).
I keep it as master because I prefer to have my modifications on top of the "normal" 1.3 Reloader.

And yes, the other branches don't play nice with scripts tracking drops since there is no detectable end of round (I could have probably emitted an events but it would have meant having to modify every other scripts, too much work)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 26 2017, 17:11
Post #3757
cmos



神がかりの宝探し屋
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,214
Joined: 17-March 10
Level 500 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(simrock87 @ Feb 26 2017, 17:30) *

//E: just curious, did the red border give the hint? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

There was no red border with just non-vanilla reloader+CC, it looked exactly like usual. Now that I use HVSTAT slim mod + Vanilla it indeed gives red border when HPalert is enabled, so it's harder to misinterpret it. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)

QUOTE
I'd agree on the Last Elixir bit, but where would you put it, as it also does MP und SP, it's a bit too multi-functional an item to blanket it anywhere.

I mainly use it for HP, rarely for SP. At least as an option in rotation it'd be nice.
QUOTE
In case of MP/SP you're not in immediate danger of dying, though that could be argued against i guess, but you can't do anything about it anyway.

If it stops on SP you could use Last Elixir to restore it, but if it keeps going the spark fails and you die. Though perhaps it's better to leave it as it is, since people barely die anyway already. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif)

The Regen/AF fix seems to work so far, at least the couple of times their duration overlapped.

This post has been edited by cmos: Feb 26 2017, 17:16
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 27 2017, 19:09
Post #3758
Vilis



Will edit 4 monies
******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 876
Joined: 1-December 11
Level 500 (Dovahkiin)


How do I use the Spell bound to the middle click in HoverPlay? I tried clicking before I hover over an opponent, but it didn't work. I left the default option of Imperil on, and it's even in my Quickbar. I'm on Google Chrome, if that matters.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Feb 28 2017, 10:55
Post #3759
akuma101



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 17-January 14
Level 381 (Godslayer)


For hoverplay, can i bind a spell to right mouse button? I want to bind imperil for the left and silence for the middle. I want to use it for melee
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Mar 8 2017, 15:04
Post #3760
boulay



Noob
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 2,675
Joined: 27-June 11
Level 500 (Godslayer)


HV Dark, v1.3

[attachmentid=100170][attachmentid=100171][attachmentid=100176]

Changelog:
- Added the pic substitution for the damage type when creating monsters
- Added the battle compact appendix (disabled by default)
- some misc. fixes

HV Dark Lite, v1.3

[attachmentid=100172][attachmentid=100173]

Same as above, minus picture substitution that weights tons on the script.

HV Dark Lite NoScript, v0.3

[attachmentid=100174][attachmentid=100175]

Battle oriented version, has the dark atmosphere and many elements that were removed to accelerate the t/s (like pics and useless text). Also contains some features to go with reloader and reduces the screen size.

Screenshots:
Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post


291 Pages V « < 186 187 188 189 190 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2025 - 12:07