|
|
|
HV Script Thread, Discuss your creations. Includes guidelines and infos for script creation (2020-02-28 upd) |
|
Apr 9 2016, 11:08
|
FabulousCupcake
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 490
Joined: 15-April 14
|
QUOTE(qberg @ Apr 9 2016, 09:57) So I've just recently heard about No Mouse Melee in "Ask the Experts!" topic, went in here and ended up downloading Reloader. What can I say, this stuff is great, thanks, FabulousCupcake! Also I have a couple of remarks. I'm on FF 45.0.1 with Greasemonkey 3.7 and for me fluidHPBar appears to be bugged since it only works in tandem with hvStateHP. In other words, when I turn show enemy HP value off, shorten monsters HP bar turns off as well on it's own.
Thanks (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/happy.gif) If I get it right, you want the fluid hp bar without the actual hp value to be shown, correct? The `fluid hp bar` was written as an extension to the `hv state hp` in mind, as it requires numbers from the latter. But it should be easy to hide the hp numbers while preserving the modified hp bar width; find the following line of code and delete/comment it out: CODE writeHP(i, hpList[i]); It should be on line ±499. QUOTE(qberg @ Apr 9 2016, 09:57) Also I have a feature suggestion if I may. Currently there are MouseMelee stop rules for minimum HP/MP/SP values and Channeling, I think it would be great to add MouseMelee stop rules for spells/abilities running out of juice, for example, stop MouseMelee each time Spark of Life is blinking with 0 turns left until wear off. I'm a Dual Wielding player and I've noticed that with MouseMelee it is currently pretty hard to use Iris Strike into Backstab into Frenzied blows to the fullest because it's pretty easy to miss Chain Weapon Skills wear off when you can't fully control how much blows you land and MouseMelee wont stop at Chain blinking at 0 turns left until wear off. What you say?
I play dw too and actually never missed the chain buffs (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif) I usually just press the enemy hotkey ( 0-9 ) on the keyboard for the extra control. Sometimes I swipe the cursor quickly over the enemy to hit it once. I agree that it would be a nice feature to have, and it's actually not so hard to write, since mousemelee already stops if there's a channeling buff; we just need to check more buffs. QUOTE(PRCvek @ Apr 9 2016, 11:01) Just spent an embarrassing amount of time installing the new Reloader script. Apparently have to copy to clipboard and go to userscripts and paste; any other method brings loads of hassles and errors of corrupt files. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/blink.gif) I usually just throw them into my local webserver and access it via browser. You'll get this interface if you open it: [ r.kyaa.sg] https://r.kyaa.sg/fvnksf.pngKeep in mind that the file extension has to be `.user.js` for it to be detected by tampermonkey/greasemonkey. QUOTE(PRCvek @ Apr 9 2016, 11:01) Anyway, was special permission obtained for the Reloader? It has 'automated' responses, such as with the victory screen as noted by f4tal. It's a dead useful script, but I can't help but wonder if I'm breaking rules by using it (I'd imagine not, given that so many people are). Thanks either way. Makes life easier.
No special permissions as far as I know. It does not break the rules, which can be seen in the first page of this thread. Collecting and gathering datas available from the game and showing them at the end of the game is not forbidden, as it does not interact with the gameplay at all; i.e. it does not send any "action". This post has been edited by FabulousCupcake: Apr 9 2016, 11:19
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 9 2016, 11:14
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
|
QUOTE Anyway, was special permission obtained for the Reloader? It has 'automated' responses, such as with the victory screen as noted by f4tal. It's a dead useful script, but I can't help but wonder if I'm breaking rules by using it (I'd imagine not, given that so many people are). Let's in this way - auto-click victorious message will do not anything with actual game. It will not harm any monster or buff spells. This is just clicking on popup signified that you beat current round. If you imagine game without this message at all - you will find that game didn't change overall. ^^ I guess there are very a time when users put something hard on enter (or space?) button on keyboard to skip this message on xD If Reloader do cast spells automatically, or automatically hit enemies, or use items on certain condition - then it will be banned from HentaiVerse. As far we have - this script only provide better HUD (Round, Gems, HP) and increase speed. By the way, someone in this script thread posted message from Tenboro that he don't mind hovering on enemies as "input" of attack and "approve it", but it was two-three years ago, so I don't think - we should dig it up ^^" QUOTE Maybe, but who should I humbly ask for it in that case? I can't code even if my life depends on it tongue.gif... Actually: QUOTE I agree that it would be a nice feature to have, and it's actually not so hard to write, since mousemelee already stops if there's a channeling buff; we just need to check more buffs. So you are already have found right pal ^^ This post has been edited by f4tal: Apr 9 2016, 11:19
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 9 2016, 11:18
|
PRCvek
Newcomer
Group: Recruits
Posts: 12
Joined: 25-March 12
|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Apr 9 2016, 19:14) Let's in this way - auto-click victorious message will do not anything with actual game. It will not harm any monster or buff spells. This is just clicking on popup signified that you beat current round. If you imagine game without this message at all - you will find that game didn't change overall. ^^ I guess there are very a time when users put something hard on enter (or space?) button on keyboard to skip this message on xD
If Reloader do cast spells automatically, or automatically hit enemies, or use items on certain condition - then it will be banned from HentaiVerse. As far we have - this script only provide better HUD (Round, Gems, HP) and increase speed.
By the way, someone in this script thread posted message from Tenboro that he don't mind hovering on enemies as "input" of attack and "approve it", but it was two-three years ago, so I don't think - we should dig it up ^^"
I was wondering about that last point too, but I thought that was the obvious explanation, even if it seems a bit too forgiving. Not to say I'm complaining in the least; as I said, very fond of this script. Thanks for the quick responses. Fading back into obscurity. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/wub.gif)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 9 2016, 11:33
|
qberg
Group: Members
Posts: 762
Joined: 12-September 13
|
QUOTE(FabulousCupcake @ Apr 9 2016, 11:08) If I get it right, you want the fluid hp bar without the actual hp value to be shown, correct? The `fluid hp bar` was written as an extension to the `hv state hp` in mind, as it requires numbers from the latter. But it should be easy to hide the hp numbers while preserving the modified hp bar width; find the following line of code and delete/comment it out: CODE writeHP(i, hpList[i]); It should be on line ±499. Worked like a charm, thank you! QUOTE(FabulousCupcake @ Apr 9 2016, 11:08) I play dw too and actually never missed the chain buffs (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif) I usually just press the enemy hotkey ( 0-9 ) on the keyboard for the extra control. Sometimes I swipe the cursor quickly over the enemy to hit it once. Yep, as it stands, 0-9 hotkeys are actually the best way to handle chains. It's not too hard to preserve chains with hover melee if you just have 175% overcharge and unleash all your Weapon Skills right away, but I have a habit of being a little bit more fancy, like performing Iris Strike with 140% Overcharge at store, then doing 5 normal hits to get more Overcharge, then using Backstab right before Chain 1 fades away and so on with Frenzied blows. More precise tactics like that are not quite possible with hover melee as it stands. QUOTE(FabulousCupcake @ Apr 9 2016, 11:08) I agree that it would be a nice feature to have, and it's actually not so hard to write, since mousemelee already stops if there's a channeling buff; we just need to check more buffs. That's great to hear! It would be awesome if you consider implementing it in the future!
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 9 2016, 17:23
|
Juggernaut Santa
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,129
Joined: 26-April 12
|
Other issues with scripts incoming! The unshrinable figurines script doesn't actually hide them from the shrine. So my Shrine is stuffed with figurines (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
|
|
|
Apr 10 2016, 06:30
|
EsotericSatire
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 12,315
Joined: 31-July 10
|
Do I need to install tampermonkey on iron to get crack casting and reloader to work?
I've install the extensions but they aren't activating, am I missing a step?
|
|
|
Apr 10 2016, 08:12
|
NerfThis
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,467
Joined: 3-February 14
|
QUOTE(EsotericSatire @ Apr 10 2016, 13:30) Do I need to install tampermonkey on iron to get crack casting and reloader to work?
I've install the extensions but they aren't activating, am I missing a step?
Reloader v1.3.3a need to install Tampermonkey. And Reloader v1.3.3a use Template literals (support Chrome 41).
|
|
|
Apr 13 2016, 10:43
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
|
QUOTE question about Cracklingcast. I want to move this icon. how to do that? or is it impossible to move? Image is unavailable... At least for me... =( Anyway, it is all about CSS-code - you need to redact code of script yourself with a little knowledge of CSS and JS. Check Google with words "postition css" and "top bottom left right css". This post has been edited by f4tal: Apr 13 2016, 11:47
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 16:22
|
hidecookiesandchees
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 768
Joined: 11-July 10
|
reloadder 1.3.3a's skipToNextRound is not working.
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 16:27
|
Juggernaut Santa
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,129
Joined: 26-April 12
|
QUOTE(skedw235 @ Apr 16 2016, 16:22) reloadder 1.3.3a's skipToNextRound is not working.
It works for me.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 16:29
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
|
For those, who are using some scripts dealing with images, please know that Tenboro move images to different server. It was: http://ehgt.org/v/e/heartseeker.png, now it is http://hentaiverse.org/y/e/heartseeker.pngIt was: http://ehgt.org/y/battle/spirit_n.png, now it is http://hentaiverse.org/y/battle/spirit_n.pnge.t.c. Some of my battle scripts are gone crazy after this update, so make a few fix before playing. UPD: Seems some images again poped up on ehgt.org server... Strange, - Tenboro move picvtures from server to another for some reasons... Please, developers and users - check your code and be sure link leads to existed image. ^^ // Reloader works fine for me. This post has been edited by f4tal: Apr 16 2016, 17:02
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 16:45
|
dairyman20111889
Group: Members
Posts: 430
Joined: 27-April 09
|
QUOTE(skedw235 @ Apr 16 2016, 08:22) reloadder 1.3.3a's skipToNextRound is not working.
QUOTE(ppp82p @ Apr 16 2016, 08:27) It works for me.
It does not work for me, either. I am on Chrome & Tampermonkey. Other things to report: • HP will stop displaying mid-battle. Seems to be happening when the first enemy is defeated in each battle. • The 'total time spent in battle' displays the wrong time and is off by over an hour. Maybe this isn't getting reset correctly in between battles? • Round counter still displays in random encounters (I usually play RE in between Arena runs). All minor things of course; the core function of the script still works. This post has been edited by dairyman20111889: Apr 16 2016, 17:03
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 17:12
|
Juggernaut Santa
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,129
Joined: 26-April 12
|
QUOTE(dairyman20111889 @ Apr 16 2016, 16:45) It does not work for me, either. I am on Chrome & Tampermonkey.
Other things to report:
• HP will stop displaying mid-battle. Seems to be happening when the first enemy is defeated in each battle. • The 'total time spent in battle' displays the wrong time and is off by over an hour. Maybe this isn't getting reset correctly in between battles? • Round counter still displays in random encounters (I usually play RE in between Arena runs).
All minor things of course; the core function of the script still works.
Tried with Chrome+Tampermonkey. It works perfectly like before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 17:22
|
dairyman20111889
Group: Members
Posts: 430
Joined: 27-April 09
|
QUOTE(ppp82p @ Apr 16 2016, 09:12) Tried with Chrome+Tampermonkey. It works perfectly like before.
Can I get your Chrome & Tampermonkey versions to figure this out later? Chrome 50.0.2661.75 m and Tampermonkey 4.0.25 here. This post has been edited by dairyman20111889: Apr 16 2016, 17:24
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 17:22
|
FabulousCupcake
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 490
Joined: 15-April 14
|
I'll check the issues asap; I'm still having some dns issues that prevents me from accessing hv. Please tell me which version of chrome / tampermonkey was used when the issue occurred.
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 17:24
|
Juggernaut Santa
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,129
Joined: 26-April 12
|
QUOTE(dairyman20111889 @ Apr 16 2016, 17:22) Can I get your Chrome & Tampermonkey versions to figure this out later?
Latest tampermonkey. Chrome is 49.something, since the 50 version has issues (not script related) with HV
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 16 2016, 17:34
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
|
QUOTE Please tell me which version of chrome / tampermonkey was used when the issue occurred. For me everything works Tampermonkey 4.0.25 & Iron 48.0.2550.0 Reloader 1.3.2 But, I did change: gem_icon.src = 'http://ehgt.org/v/e/' + icon; to gem_icon.src = 'http://hentaiverse.org/y/e/' + icon; & if ( targ.children[0].src == 'http://ehgt.org/v/s/nbardead.png' ) return; to if ( targ.children[0].src == 'http://hentaiverse.org/y/s/nbardead.png' ) return; I did id because ehgt.org's images were unavailably for few minutes, but it is looks like now this server back to work. Dairyman20111889, try script now - there is a chance that everything will work correctly because Tenboro fixed some things on background. QUOTE HP will stop displaying mid-battle. Seems to be happening when the first enemy is defeated in each battle. Had this problem for few seconds. I guess it is all because nbardead.png image was unavailable (see above). Check script now - should worked. QUOTE The 'total time spent in battle' displays the wrong time and is off by over an hour. Maybe this isn't getting reset correctly in between battles? Maybe it is because you started arena, then hour update happened and then you did another arena? All this time script think that you are in all-long-hour-ago battle. From now on script should work correctly. QUOTE Round counter still displays in random encounters (I usually play RE in between Arena runs). Again, maybe be because of update suddenly happened during regular arena? ^^" This post has been edited by f4tal: Apr 16 2016, 17:35
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
|
|
|
|