Loading. Please Wait...
|
|
|
HV Script Thread, Discuss your creations. Includes guidelines and infos for script creation (2020-02-28 upd) |
|
Jan 22 2014, 14:05
|
holy_demon
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,417
Joined: 2-April 10
|
QUOTE(Dan31 @ Jan 22 2014, 22:50) The script is kinda simple, it runs before any script from the page executes and it overrides a function used in battles. The new function is exactly the same but with one less line, namely the one responsible for the blinking. If you can't make it work, it probably means that your browser don't support @run-at document-start. What browser/extension are you using?
It may also be because another script is messing with it. Try running it first before any script? I can see it happening the way I wrote the script (ie inserting the overriding function in an existing <script> block instead of creating a new one), so I will edit it accordingly later. My bad.
IIRC, he used opera, possibly with Violent Monkey, which doesn't support @run-at This post has been edited by holy_demon: Jan 22 2014, 14:05
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 22 2014, 14:19
|
Dan31
Group: Members
Posts: 4,399
Joined: 26-March 12
|
QUOTE(holy_demon @ Jan 22 2014, 13:05) IIRC, he used opera, possibly with Violent Monkey, which doesn't support @run-at
Oh, that explains it. I still need to modify my scripts, just in case. I didn't really take other scripts into account when I wrote them, and there are indeed cases where they may behave weirdly if the html is edited before they run. And that's bad programming from my side.
|
|
|
Jan 22 2014, 14:41
|
Amaduyu Mitsumi
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,609
Joined: 2-October 11
|
I'm using Iron. I do have a bunch of other scripts installed though, so it's probable that one may have clashed with the No Blinking script. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 22 2014, 15:30
|
holy_demon
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,417
Joined: 2-April 10
|
QUOTE(Dan31 @ Jan 22 2014, 23:19) Oh, that explains it.
I still need to modify my scripts, just in case. I didn't really take other scripts into account when I wrote them, and there are indeed cases where they may behave weirdly if the html is edited before they run. And that's bad programming from my side.
There's more than one reason it doesn't work. I just debugged it. It doesn't work on Chrome either. Turns out that beforescriptexecute event isn't implemented in Chrome. And since both Opera and Chrome use Webkit engine, that's probably the case for Opera as well. But frankly, script injecting just to change a small graphic effect is kinda overkill to me.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 22 2014, 15:56
|
masamunemaniac
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 441
Joined: 10-July 08
|
HVstat adds the numpad period as a shortcut key for scanning. It takes a couple of seconds to key in ".1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.0" to scan everything when the game's relatively lag-free.
All I'm bothered about is the monster type (e.g. Giant, Fairy, Elemental), and as that can't be changed, it doesn't bother me if my monster list is out of date.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 22 2014, 18:10
|
Dan31
Group: Members
Posts: 4,399
Joined: 26-March 12
|
QUOTE(holy_demon @ Jan 22 2014, 14:30) There's more than one reason it doesn't work. I just debugged it. It doesn't work on Chrome either. Turns out that beforescriptexecute event isn't implemented in Chrome. And since both Opera and Chrome use Webkit engine, that's probably the case for Opera as well.
But frankly, script injecting just to change a small graphic effect is kinda overkill to me.
Thanks for the report. Well, I kinda thought it would be better if the function wasn't called at all. Anyway, I rewrote the script to run at the default time: No Blinking (alt): Disable buff/debuff blinking when they are about to end.
hvnba.user.zip ( 396bytes )
Number of downloads: 129All it does is clearing the last "interval" by the use of a small trick. Usually, you can only use clearInterval() if you got the id returned by setInterval(), but the thing is, those ids are incremental, which means that if we create a new interval and get the id, we know the one we want to delete (id-1) and can delete both. ...Of course, that means that the script can fail if other scripts uses setInterval() in battle and it is executed after them. So, be aware of that. If you know a better way to do it, please let me know. QUOTE(masamunemaniac @ Jan 22 2014, 14:56) All I'm bothered about is the monster type (e.g. Giant, Fairy, Elemental), and as that can't be changed, it doesn't bother me if my monster list is out of date.
I wish we could see the monster type without the need of scanning. I guess our HV avatar is blind. This post has been edited by Dan31: Jan 22 2014, 18:13
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 22 2014, 18:35
|
Amaduyu Mitsumi
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,609
Joined: 2-October 11
|
What monsters? All I ever see is potato. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/duck.gif) @Dan31 Your script now works on my Iron, in the sense that the blinking has stopped. The status effect icons are stuck at 0.5 opacity though, as I can see in the browser's "Inspect element". CODE nl[i].style.opacity=1 //restore opacity Something like this is needed I think. (Excerpt from holy_demon's script)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 22 2014, 19:01
|
Dan31
Group: Members
Posts: 4,399
Joined: 26-March 12
|
QUOTE(Kagoromo @ Jan 22 2014, 17:35) @Dan31 Your script now works on my Iron, in the sense that the blinking has stopped. The status effect icons are stuck at 0.5 opacity though, as I can see in the browser's "Inspect element". CODE nl[i].style.opacity=1 //restore opacity Something like this is needed I think. (Excerpt from holy_demon's script) I thought that wasn't a problem since it helps figuring out that the skills are about to end.
|
|
|
Jan 22 2014, 22:52
|
Lement
Group: Members
Posts: 2,977
Joined: 28-February 12
|
masamunemaniac: Planned with Language Breaker/monster icons Project.
|
|
|
Jan 23 2014, 16:27
|
holy_demon
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,417
Joined: 2-April 10
|
I have an idea for SpellSpam. If I register the number of time a key (eg. 1) is pressed n times, then dispatch the keypress Event for exact same amount of time in the next rounds (to keep attacking monster 1 for n times), would be that be considered automation? You still have to press the key same amount of time, but now you can queue them in advance.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 23 2014, 16:33
|
varst
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,561
Joined: 30-March 10
|
QUOTE(holy_demon @ Jan 23 2014, 22:27) I have an idea for SpellSpam. If I register the number of time a key (eg. 1) is pressed n times, then dispatch the keypress Event for exact same amount of time in the next rounds (to keep attacking monster 1 for n times), would be that be considered automation? You still have to press the key same amount of time, but now you can queue them in advance.
You really, REALLY need to ask Tenboro if you want to go that far.
|
|
|
Jan 23 2014, 16:39
|
Owyn
Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 12-May 10
|
QUOTE(Tiap @ Jul 10 2012, 02:27)
gemsfix.user.zip ( 573bytes )
Number of downloads: 2343 Fixed icons to be contained in the script itself (quoted post has broken addresses for icons) - added ability to click icon to consume the gem
show_gem_icon_button.user.js.zip ( 3.24k )
Number of downloads: 1377
|
|
|
Jan 23 2014, 17:31
|
holy_demon
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,417
Joined: 2-April 10
|
QUOTE(varst @ Jan 24 2014, 01:33) You really, REALLY need to ask Tenboro if you want to go that far.
Well he still hasn't got back to me about the AllScan script so....
|
|
|
Jan 23 2014, 19:21
|
pureyang
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 765
Joined: 6-June 12
|
QUOTE(skillchip @ Jan 5 2014, 17:24) The new compiler one lets you have an HP threshold to stop function, functions about the same as what you are asking
I do not understand, what new compiler one? This post has been edited by mrttao: Jan 23 2014, 19:35
|
|
|
Jan 23 2014, 20:20
|
Lement
Group: Members
Posts: 2,977
Joined: 28-February 12
|
holy_demon: What would be the difference from how it currently runs? The speed at least should stay ~same.
|
|
|
Jan 24 2014, 00:42
|
Lement
Group: Members
Posts: 2,977
Joined: 28-February 12
|
There are styles that require you to do that less, like DW, you know.
But I understand being annoyed at mouse, I oft do navigate on the laptop only by leo- keyboard. I shall endeavor to suggest numberMelee - a script that maps number presses to monsters so you don't have to click them. It sounds like a great feature. Maybe a 'Haruhi' version that is pseudorandom instead of the 1-0 version already in place.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 24 2014, 06:23
|
Dameningen
Newcomer
Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 8-August 10
|
HV - Disable Chrome Hotkeys on Keyboard Function Keys
Disable_Chrome_Hotkeys_on_Keyboard_Function_Keys.zip ( 751bytes )
Number of downloads: 70Hello! After many people's help, this script is finally completed! By installing this script, the function keys on keyboard(F1 to F12) will be disabled. (works on Chrome) So that you can use hvkeybinds on function keys and the chrome hotkeys will not be a problem. (like help, fullscreen...etc) This script only effect function keys, other HV hotkeys (like"C" or other keys) will not be interfered. Please give it a try, if anything goes wrong, please pm me. Thank you very much! SPECIAL THANKS: Komica Islander ID:k2ZgLe/2This post has been edited by Dameningen: Jan 24 2014, 06:23
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 24 2014, 07:50
|
pureyang
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 765
Joined: 6-June 12
|
QUOTE(Ichy @ Jan 23 2014, 16:12) mousemelee is too much work. I need some help pushing down the mouse up and down (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/duck.gif) actually what i said was that mousemelee is clicking too fast and too aggressively and i can't stop it from getting me killed on max difficulty. This post has been edited by mrttao: Jan 24 2014, 07:51
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 24 2014, 09:11
|
holy_demon
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,417
Joined: 2-April 10
|
QUOTE(Lement @ Jan 24 2014, 05:20) holy_demon: What would be the difference from how it currently runs? The speed at least should stay ~same.
That was just an idea, I need to implement it to see how good it will be :/ Anyway, a release for a request in my shopHVCooldown 1.0"ready" if there no cooldown and ready to use, "0" if no cooldown but can't use for other reason (no skill chain/no overcharge/no mana) otherwise it i will be the number of cooldown left.
HVCooldown_1.0.user.zip ( 1.41k )
Number of downloads: 132This post has been edited by holy_demon: Jan 24 2014, 09:12
|
|
|
4 User(s) are reading this topic (4 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|