Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

33 Pages V « < 19 20 21 22 23 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HV STAT v4.3.3 (5/14/2011), The HV Statistics, Tracking, and Analysis Tool

 
post Dec 26 2010, 04:18
Post #401
4EverLost



Just 1 of Santa's little Helpers
************
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 36,632
Joined: 2-April 10
Level 463 (Godslayer)


what have you found to be the fastest fonts to load?

fast way to see if you're close to 1000 is goto the list all and just count how many pages you have.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 27 2010, 06:44
Post #402
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


@CMAL: While messing with my own scripts I came up with this for detecting the current gem powerup:
CODE
var powerupName = $(powerup).children().eq(0).text().toLowerCase();


Not that it makes ANY difference, but it's much clearer and probably faster than:
CODE
var powerupName = powerup.getAttribute('onmouseover').match(/set_infopane_item\('.+?'/img)[0].substring(18);


(IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/happy.gif)

I use your stuff all the time for my own scripts. I just end up finding cleaner ways to do specific things when I can't figure out wtf you were doing (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 27 2010, 06:48
Post #403
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 26 2010, 23:44) *

@CMAL: While messing with my own scripts I came up with this for detecting the current gem powerup:
CODE
var powerupName = $(powerup).children().eq(0).text().toLowerCase();


Not that it makes ANY difference, but it's much clearer and probably faster than:
CODE
var powerupName = powerup.getAttribute('onmouseover').match(/set_infopane_item\('.+?'/img)[0].substring(18);


(IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/happy.gif)

I use your stuff all the time for my own scripts. I just end up finding cleaner ways to do specific things when I can't figure out wtf you were doing (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)

That was probably mkonji's code. I tend to just leave code snippets from other people as is unless I need it to do something else.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 27 2010, 06:49
Post #404
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 27 2010, 01:48) *

That was probably mkonji's code. I tend to just leave code snippets from other people as is unless I need it to do something else.

Ahhh. I still like my way better (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 30 2010, 17:22
Post #405
Lezard12345



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 11-June 08
Level 284 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 25 2010, 22:10) *

Not reliably. The shop excludes anything you're wearing and the equip screen excludes things that are in your mainhand and offhand slots.


There's still ways around this I think, although they take more effort.

The easiest would be to have a part in the Settings of the HV Stats where you manually input a number that represents how many unique items you have. Some people don't swap equipment that much which makes this fairly accurate. If they do, well they need to just insert a different number. So 3 different sets of equipment with both hands using different pieces would be "21" placed in the box, which is the max.

A harder way to do this and be more accurate is for there to be some data that is saved somewhere that show what each equipment screen has. So if I go to the equipment screen, it'll log all the inventory in stock, as well as each set of equipment upon visiting each of them. Each set should be kept in memory, so that if I add a new piece on such as a cap that is used in another set, it'll know that is a duplicate item used.

I don't know if I am explaining this well enough. Also I do not know how much work this second one would take to implement since I am not familiar with the limitations.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 31 2010, 00:51
Post #406
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(Lezard12345 @ Dec 30 2010, 10:22) *

There's still ways around this I think, although they take more effort.

The easiest would be to have a part in the Settings of the HV Stats where you manually input a number that represents how many unique items you have. Some people don't swap equipment that much which makes this fairly accurate. If they do, well they need to just insert a different number. So 3 different sets of equipment with both hands using different pieces would be "21" placed in the box, which is the max.

A harder way to do this and be more accurate is for there to be some data that is saved somewhere that show what each equipment screen has. So if I go to the equipment screen, it'll log all the inventory in stock, as well as each set of equipment upon visiting each of them. Each set should be kept in memory, so that if I add a new piece on such as a cap that is used in another set, it'll know that is a duplicate item used.

I don't know if I am explaining this well enough. Also I do not know how much work this second one would take to implement since I am not familiar with the limitations.

6, not 21. Armor is not set-locked.

What you're suggesting would require massive amounts of data to be written, loaded, and processed on page loads.

I'm going to try putting in a parser that counts what's in the Equipment page and see how it performs. It may or may not make it in, depending on how it works out.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 31 2010, 05:07
Post #407
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


@cmal: not sure if this has been logged or not, but I'm pretty sure the numbers are wrong (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif)

QUOTE
Coalesced Mana chance: 15.05%
Channeling chance: 201.23%
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 31 2010, 06:25
Post #408
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 30 2010, 22:07) *

@cmal: not sure if this has been logged or not, but I'm pretty sure the numbers are wrong (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif)

What did you do? You broke it!

Channeling chance is calculated by dividing the total number of times you've proc'd Channeling over the number of times you've proc'd ET. If you proc Channeling a ridiculous number of times for every ET (based on those number, at least two Channelings for every ET), its possible to break things like that. One way to look at it is that its wrong. Another is that you're very efficient.

This post has been edited by cmal: Dec 31 2010, 06:26
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 31 2010, 06:31
Post #409
Sushilicious



Legendary Poster
***********
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 10,384
Joined: 21-October 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE

Coalesced Mana chance: 3.59%
Channeling chance: 200.00%

Not sure what to make of that. I reset my battle data a lot btw, if that even makes any difference.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 31 2010, 06:54
Post #410
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 31 2010, 01:25) *

What did you do? You broke it!

It wasn't on purpose!

QUOTE(sushi0 @ Dec 31 2010, 01:31) *

Not sure what to make of that. I reset my battle data a lot btw, if that even makes any difference.

I only recently started using the stats in the first place, it's been collecting that data for less than 4 days.

QUOTE
Channeling chance is calculated by dividing the total number of times you've proc'd Channeling over the number of times you've proc'd ET. If you proc Channeling a ridiculous number of times for every ET (based on those number, at least two Channelings for every ET), its possible to break things like that. One way to look at it is that its wrong. Another is that you're very efficient.

Ah.. I guess casting tier1 elemental spells on Battletoads might do that, since they can survive the first one. And it was higher than 300% earlier

I've been buffing up all my profs since I became a mage, which pretty much consists of spamming tier1 spells as much as I can against battletoad mobs in IW. So that prob accounts for it.

This post has been edited by DemonEyesBob: Dec 31 2010, 06:56
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 8 2011, 01:41
Post #411
hgbdd



Godslayer Angelic Belldandy (On vacations)
**********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 8-December 08
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


I have suggest, what about having a pop up each time a infusion and/or scroll expires? (Like what happens when a gens drops)
Lately I'm using infusions, and it's annoying when I forget they expired, and I suddenly take huge damage from the surviving monsters.

This post has been edited by cmdct: Jan 8 2011, 01:42
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 10 2011, 01:49
Post #412
Raidy



Lightning Warrior
***********
Group: Members
Posts: 12,814
Joined: 8-July 08
Level 265 (Godslayer)


only just started using this, sure is useful
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 10 2011, 19:24
Post #413
Razorflame



Dragon Knight
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,271
Joined: 21-November 10
Level 320 (Godslayer)


Is it just me, or does the Shrine tab never track any data?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 10 2011, 19:41
Post #414
hgbdd



Godslayer Angelic Belldandy (On vacations)
**********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 8-December 08
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(Razorflame @ Jan 10 2011, 17:24) *

Is it just me, or does the Shrine tab never track any data?
It's only records this:
QUOTE
-Added Shrine reward tracking option. It only tracks Hath and AP rewards from Artifacts, however, due to the limited nature of stat bonuses. (Requested by Rei-Tenshi and Death Grunty)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 10 2011, 20:56
Post #415
Bahumat



Newcomer
*
Group: Recruits
Posts: 14
Joined: 6-December 10
Level 34 (Journeyman)


I'm unable to successfully install this script. I have Greasemonkey installed, and am operating on Firefox 3.6.13.

Installation of the script appears to work, I restart Firefox, and see no change in the Hentaiverse listing. Additionally, checking my listing for Userscripts under Greasemonkey shows no listed scripts installed!

Help?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 10 2011, 21:32
Post #416
Razorflame



Dragon Knight
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,271
Joined: 21-November 10
Level 320 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmdct @ Jan 10 2011, 11:41) *

It's only records this:


It doesn't even record those for me, and I'm using the dev channel of Chrome :/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 11 2011, 00:18
Post #417
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(Bahumat @ Jan 10 2011, 13:56) *

I'm unable to successfully install this script. I have Greasemonkey installed, and am operating on Firefox 3.6.13.

Installation of the script appears to work, I restart Firefox, and see no change in the Hentaiverse listing. Additionally, checking my listing for Userscripts under Greasemonkey shows no listed scripts installed!

Help?

If its not showing up on GM's list, then its not installed.

QUOTE(Razorflame @ Jan 10 2011, 14:32) *

It doesn't even record those for me, and I'm using the dev channel of Chrome :/

It works for me, so you must be doing something wrong. Are you sure its turned on?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 11 2011, 00:34
Post #418
Razorflame



Dragon Knight
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,271
Joined: 21-November 10
Level 320 (Godslayer)


Yes, it is turned on. I've made sure of it. All I've done is install the extension for Chrome. Yes, I'm using the Dev channel.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 11 2011, 01:51
Post #419
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


I tested it in Chrome, so I know it works. What is your font setting? It could just be the HVerse font engine being a dumbshit with its image text rather than proper text.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 11 2011, 02:02
Post #420
Razorflame



Dragon Knight
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 5,271
Joined: 21-November 10
Level 320 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Jan 10 2011, 17:51) *

I tested it in Chrome, so I know it works. What is your font setting? It could just be the HVerse font engine being a dumbshit with its image text rather than proper text.


Yeah, that's probably the problem. Thanks for troubleshooting my problem (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post


33 Pages V « < 19 20 21 22 23 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th May 2025 - 01:48