Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

33 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HV STAT v4.3.3 (5/14/2011), The HV Statistics, Tracking, and Analysis Tool

 
post Dec 4 2009, 19:21
Post #41
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 4 2009, 12:14) *

A little note about @require (and probably @resources), each time you add/change the urls you're using for it you need to completely uninstall and then re-install the script. Grab me if/when you ever get back to doing that stuff, since like you said dumpsandbox is back up, so no need to deal with it right now.

Its a pain in the butt having to do that every time, but yeah, I've made sure to uninstall/reinstall the script each time I changed metadata stuff. @require and @resource are newer features to GM, so more documentation may show up later. I'm not holding my breath, though. Latest post on GM's page is a statistical breakdown of the usage of the GM's APIs and @require and @ resource are hardly used....probably because most scripts don't need them or because nobody knows how to use them.....

EDIT:
BTW, if anyone is interested, there are small hacks you can make to the script to switch the duration badge into an HTML-based red square (not as pretty, but works just the same and doesn't require loading the image), as well as changing the UI button to not use the little comment icon (also not pretty, but works the same). Changing the duration badge is probably best way to save on bandwidth right now, since I don't have access to the host for me to upload a lighter CSS file that cuts out some of the UI features that aren't being used. Though this is probably the first massive outage of BB in its brief history....

This post has been edited by cmal: Dec 4 2009, 19:31
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 4 2009, 20:02
Post #42
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 4 2009, 14:21) *

Its a pain in the butt having to do that every time, but yeah, I've made sure to uninstall/reinstall the script each time I changed metadata stuff. @require and @resource are newer features to GM, so more documentation may show up later. I'm not holding my breath, though. Latest post on GM's page is a statistical breakdown of the usage of the GM's APIs and @require and @ resource are hardly used....probably because most scripts don't need them or because nobody knows how to use them.....

I use them in my script (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif)
QUOTE

// ==UserScript==
// @name Equipment Helper
// @description Do some useful changes to the equipment page of the bazaar.
...
// @require [ajax.googleapis.com] http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquer...2/jquery.min.js


Much nicer then

QUOTE

var GM_JQ = document.createElement('script');
GM_JQ.src = 'http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js';
GM_JQ.type = 'text/javascript';
document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0].appendChild(GM_JQ);
...
var jqui = document.createElement('script');
jqui.src = 'http://dumpsandbox.appspot.com/bb/js/jqueryui.js';
jqui.type = 'text/javascript';
document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0].appendChild(jqui);
...


I'll take a look when I get a bit more free time and see if I can't make it all mesh together and work (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif)

This post has been edited by DemonEyesBob: Dec 4 2009, 20:03
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 4 2009, 21:04
Post #43
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


Did try that, kept getting errors when the jQueryIU tried to load. It might have been my tired brain screwing something up, so a fresh set of eyes might be able to get it going.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 4 2009, 22:32
Post #44
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 4 2009, 16:04) *

Did try that, kept getting errors when the jQueryIU jQueryUI tried to load. It might have been my tired brain screwing something up, so a fresh set of eyes might be able to get it going.


I didn't want to do too much at once in case it didn't work, but I got jquery and jqueryui loaded through @require and I have the css file stored as a resource, but I don't think the css is loading properly. The main button doesn't look right, and I get an uncaught exception error when I click it. The window still opens, and everything is there, but the style is obviously not correct. Still working on it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 4 2009, 22:38
Post #45
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 4 2009, 15:32) *

I didn't want to do too much at once in case it didn't work, but I got jquery and jqueryui loaded through @require and I have the css file stored as a resource, but I don't think the css is loading properly. The main button doesn't look right, and I get an uncaught exception error when I click it. The window still opens, and everything is there, but the style is obviously not correct. Still working on it.

If you used @resource to download the CSS, you could try adding these two lines to insert the CSS:
CODE
    var jquicss = GM_getResourceText("resourceName");
    GM_addStyle(jquicss);

where resourceName is whatever name you gave the css file when you called @resource.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 4 2009, 23:24
Post #46
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 4 2009, 17:38) *

If you used @resource to download the CSS, you could try adding these two lines to insert the CSS:
CODE
    var jquicss = GM_getResourceText("resourceName");
    GM_addStyle(jquicss);

where resourceName is whatever name you gave the css file when you called @resource.


Gave that a shot, didn't work (it is just a helper function doing the exact same thing I was). I also got this error when I installed it, which I remember getting before but not how to fix. It appears to install even with the error, because the turn numbers for procs show up and everything is there, but the style is still wrong.

QUOTE

Error: not well-formed
Source File: file:///C:/Users/.../Desktop/battle_buddy_enhanced2.user.js
Line: 1, Column: 1
Source Code:
// ==UserScript==



CODE

// ==UserScript==
// @name        Battle Buddy Enhanced2
// @namespace    HV
// @description    Enhance HentaiVerse battles, community contributions enhanced version
// @include    http://hv.e-hentai.org/*
// @require    http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js
// @require     http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.7.2/jquery-ui.min.js
// @resource    jQueryUICSS http://dumpsandbox.appspot.com/bb/css/jqueryui.css    
// @version    1.3.1
// ==/UserScript==
//------------------------------------------------------------------------//

(function() {
    var BB_VERSION = "2.1.8";
    
    var SAVE_STATS = true;
    ...
    var newcss = GM_getResourceText("jQueryUICSS");
    GM_addStyle(newcss);


Hmm...

(IMG:[i.imgur.com] http://i.imgur.com/Sd6qO.png)

This post has been edited by DemonEyesBob: Dec 4 2009, 23:25
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 4 2009, 23:41
Post #47
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


The "not well-formed" error has always shown up whenever I installed but doesn't seem to affect anything. Probably just some syntax foible that doesn't really affect anything.

From the looks of it, its not loading the icon files associated with the UI's CSS (there's a set of 3 images with all the little icons on it), in addition to some fancy smoothing effects (why it looks "flat").

Let me attach the CSS package I generated from jQueryUI's page with the HV color scheme so you can take a look at it and see what all is involved. The image filenames will be a little different, but you can pull those from BB's CSS sheet once you know what to look for.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 5 2009, 00:16
Post #48
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 4 2009, 18:41) *

The "not well-formed" error has always shown up whenever I installed but doesn't seem to affect anything. Probably just some syntax foible that doesn't really affect anything.

From the looks of it, its not loading the icon files associated with the UI's CSS (there's a set of 3 images with all the little icons on it), in addition to some fancy smoothing effects (why it looks "flat").

Let me attach the CSS package I generated from jQueryUI's page with the HV color scheme so you can take a look at it and see what all is involved. The image filenames will be a little different, but you can pull those from BB's CSS sheet once you know what to look for.

Wait, so what exactly am I doing? Lol. I see the three images, but...

Ah... I think I may have found a horrendous hack to make this work, will be back soon with results >_<

Edit: actually, the hack may be better, since it should save bandwidth. We'll see.

This post has been edited by DemonEyesBob: Dec 5 2009, 00:23
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 5 2009, 19:05
Post #49
Thanos008



Active Poster
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 2,017
Joined: 28-May 09
Level 215 (Godslayer)


In the original Battle Buddy Thread, I asked this question:


QUOTE
Is anybody else running into a problem with HV whereby "Battle Buddy" keeps un-installing itself (even though it continues to show up in the list of scripts) and must be completely re-installed??

Someone helped me out a day or two ago with a link to 2.1.8., and I installed it, and now today BB is on the fritz once again after working for at least a day or two; it suddenly conked out right in the middle of an Item World the same way that it did last time.

(NOTE: The Hath Exchange add-on still works and always has, so I doubt that Greasemonkey has anything to do with whatever's going on.)



It would seem from the last several posts as if cmal and De-Bob and the others are trying to work on a fix for this problem, so thank you all for now, and hopefully you guys can fix whatever it is really soon.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 5 2009, 19:51
Post #50
Spectre



The Bell Tolls for All.
**********
Group: Global Mods
Posts: 8,621
Joined: 8-February 06
Level 272 (Godslayer)


This may sound condescending, but did you make sure that you had the right included pages (see other thread)?

If it shows on the list, its technically installed, though there may be other issues at play, but I don't think that's what cmal and bob are talking about. =/

I for one have had no issues yet with the previous version, they are talking about new stuff (I think).

This post has been edited by Spectre: Dec 5 2009, 19:53
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 5 2009, 20:10
Post #51
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


I have no clue what Thanos's problem is, and Spectre is pretty much on the mark, what cmal and I are talking about is new stuff, or at least semi-new. What I specifically am working on is something that should reduce bandwidth usage so that hv doesn't break for overusing the dumpsandbox pages.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 01:28
Post #52
bbgr



Forever Alone
************
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 27,771
Joined: 19-September 08
Level 327 (Ascended)


Sorry, I've been away for a couple of days, the BB doesn't work anymore, right? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 01:31
Post #53
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(bbgr @ Dec 5 2009, 18:28) *

Sorry, I've been away for a couple of days, the BB doesn't work anymore, right? (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)

It works, but there are problems when the host runs out of bandwidth. Bob is working on getting @require and @resource to work so that the files are saved to your computer, which should eliminate that problem and make the script load a little faster. You'll also need to do the fix Spectre described since the URL of HV has changed -- its in the old BB thread.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 01:38
Post #54
bbgr



Forever Alone
************
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 27,771
Joined: 19-September 08
Level 327 (Ascended)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 6 2009, 00:31) *

It works, but there are problems when the host runs out of bandwidth. Bob is working on getting @require and @resource to work so that the files are saved to your computer, which should eliminate that problem and make the script load a little faster. You'll also need to do the fix Spectre described since the URL of HV has changed -- its in the old BB thread.


You mean this:

QUOTE(Spectre @ Dec 5 2009, 14:47) *

Since the the domain of the HV has changed, the included page for Battle Buddy is no long correct and will not work on the new location. While the fix is obvious, I'll say it anyways: open greasemonkey and add " http://hentaiverse.org/* " to the list of included pages for Battle Buddy and it'll work just fine (as far as I know).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 03:42
Post #55
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 5 2009, 20:31) *

It works, but there are problems when the host runs out of bandwidth. Bob is working on getting @require and @resource to work so that the files are saved to your computer, which should eliminate that problem and make the script load a little faster. You'll also need to do the fix Spectre described since the URL of HV has changed -- its in the old BB thread.

Godfucking$&*#)&$)@*&_$!&$_(*!&$!&@$_*^%(*#!^$_(*&#!$_!!!!!!

The main button is fixed (it has the tiny icon now) but the 'x' just won't fucking show up!!!

(IMG:[i.imgur.com] http://i.imgur.com/hY6to.png)

I'll keep working on it >_<

Edit; I'm honestly not sure how to fix it... it should be part of the three main images that I worked in to the css... any ideas cmal?

This post has been edited by DemonEyesBob: Dec 6 2009, 03:52
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 04:00
Post #56
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 5 2009, 20:42) *

Godfucking$&*#)&$)@*&_$!&$_(*!&$!&@$_*^%(*#!^$_(*&#!$_!!!!!!

The main button is fixed (it has the tiny icon now) but the 'x' just won't fucking show up!!!

(IMG:[i.imgur.com] http://i.imgur.com/hY6to.png)

I'll keep working on it >_<

Edit; I'm honestly not sure how to fix it... it should be part of the three main images that I worked in to the css... any ideas cmal?

What did you do to get the button working?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 04:15
Post #57
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 5 2009, 23:00) *

What did you do to get the button working?

A horrendous hack, since jqueryui has bugs. I think the issue transparency... the 'x' is there, but it doesn't show unless you mouse over it...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 04:18
Post #58
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 5 2009, 21:15) *

A horrendous hack, since jqueryui has bugs. I think the issue transparency... the 'x' is there, but it doesn't show unless you mouse over it...

Sometimes I got that with vanilla BB on my laptop. So....its either a bug with jQUI that we're aggravating with our shenanigans, a bug from our shenanigans, or something completely different.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 04:41
Post #59
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 5 2009, 23:18) *

Sometimes I got that with vanilla BB on my laptop. So....its either a bug with jQUI that we're aggravating with our shenanigans, a bug from our shenanigans, or something completely different.

The css file from the custom package you gave me is different then what was originally being used (and I don't just mean file names, I mean some of the actual images). I've got a few ideas on how to fix the thing, I'll see if any work.

The hack essentially replaces each copy of /images/filename in the css file with the string returned by GM_getResourceText(filename), since the images have all been stored as resources. I'm going to test whether I can simply replace the stuff in the css file itself permanently.

I think the issue stems elsewhere, I don't think it's there in my version _until_ you hover over it. Don't know enough about css to fix that right now :\

EDIT: It doesn't fucking make any sense. I grabbed the css file used by the original battlebuddy, which is right here: [dumpsandbox.appspot.com] http://dumpsandbox.appspot.com/bb/css/jqueryui.css I then @resourced every single image used in the css file's /images/imagename, and then when the script loads it grabs those images from the local storage instead of dumpsandbox. Nothing else should have changed, which means that whatever is controlling transparency and deciding if the 'x' is there without hovering should be exactly the same! Wtf!?

And clicking the main button causes this error in the console:

CODE
Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component is not available"  nsresult: "0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///C:/Users/[redacted]/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/x842p3r5.default/extensions/%7Be4a8a97b-f2ed-450b-b12d-ee082ba24781%7D/components/greasemonkey.js :: anonymous :: line 375"  data: no]


This post has been edited by Spectre: Apr 2 2018, 03:54
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 6 2009, 11:17
Post #60
HASJ2



Newcomer
**
Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 2-September 09
Level 37 (Journeyman)


Surprises me no one said it, but, for hosting, you can use www.UserScripts.org
That's basically where all GreaseMonkey scripts are.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post


33 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd April 2025 - 08:11