Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

33 Pages V « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HV STAT v4.3.3 (5/14/2011), The HV Statistics, Tracking, and Analysis Tool

 
post Dec 12 2009, 12:27
Post #101
hen_Z



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09
Level 89 (Hero)


Can you pack it and post as attachment? I can't get it from that link...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 14:39
Post #102
HASJ2



Newcomer
**
Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 2-September 09
Level 37 (Journeyman)


Working flawlessly so far, except for the item grid, but that's a minor issue.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 14:43
Post #103
masquepiph



Elite Poster
*********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 6,823
Joined: 23-February 07
Level 370 (Godslayer)


@cmal:

CODE

                } else if (content.match(/gain the effect Channeling/i)) {
                    _channel++;
                } else if (content.match(/use mana gem/i)) {
                    _channel--;    // cancel counter increase from using Gem

I believe you should be checking for mystic gem, not mana gem (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Also, something custom I've done to mine, seeing as I don't actually use the highlighting since it's just too much for me, but I like knowing when certain things happen when I'm not paying attention:
QUOTE

// bleeding wound counts as damage
if (content.match(/bleeding wound hits/i)) {
regex.lastIndex = 0;
_damageDealt[0] += regex.exec(content)[0] * 1;
} else if (content.match(/(mystic|mana) gem powerup/i)) {
alert("USEFUL POWERUP!");


(IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

Also, would you mind adding a simple gem drop tracking thing. I'm kinda interested in their drop rate and distribution. Not terribly important, but just something to eventually add (unless Tenb comes out and tells us the numbers lol).

This post has been edited by DemonEyesBob: Dec 12 2009, 15:46
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 15:39
Post #104
mayuri9



Marionette✿
****
Group: Members
Posts: 325
Joined: 25-September 08
Level 145 (Ascended)


it's very useful >w< Thanks a lot ! I really love to see a stat from previous fight (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 19:00
Post #105
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 12 2009, 07:43) *

I believe you should be checking for mystic gem, not mana gem (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

I'm such a careless dev. I knew I was supposed to do something because a powerup gave Channeling, which would skew stats, but then when I went to do it my brain went on vacation and I did the wrong thing. I'll fix it real quick.

QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 12 2009, 07:43) *

Also, something custom I've done to mine, seeing as I don't actually use the highlighting since it's just too much for me, but I like knowing when certain things happen when I'm not paying attention:

Good idea. I think I'll add an alert for gem drops, but only for the useful ones (Health, Mana, Mystic).

QUOTE(DemonEyesBob @ Dec 12 2009, 07:43) *

Also, would you mind adding a simple gem drop tracking thing. I'm kinda interested in their drop rate and distribution. Not terribly important, but just something to eventually add (unless Tenb comes out and tells us the numbers lol).

Its already on the books. As you could see from my previous fudges of "LOL forgot to put in the highlight code" and "LOL wrong powerup", I was more preoccupied with testing against all the old stuff to worry too much about the new HV patch.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 19:14
Post #106
Master_S



Active Poster
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 2,063
Joined: 18-April 09
Level 411 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 12 2009, 06:24) *

Okay, I fixed the problem. It was a bad variable assignment. Redownload the script from the OP and update. As a bonus, I've put in Powerup drop highlight.

Working great! Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 19:33
Post #107
hen_Z



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09
Level 89 (Hero)


...
Please,

Can someone of you, who managed to get it running, post this script here as archived attachment?! For some weird reason I cannot access to the site linked in OP to get it myself.

This post has been edited by hen_Z: Dec 12 2009, 19:33
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 19:50
Post #108
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(hen_Z @ Dec 12 2009, 12:33) *

...
Please,

Can someone of you, who managed to get it running, post this script here as archived attachment?! For some weird reason I cannot access to the site linked in OP to get it myself.

Attached it to the OP. My host's file manager crapped out while I was trying to upload something, so I couldn't get to the attachment right away.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 19:51
Post #109
yuripe



An Amateur Translator... #plak
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,889
Joined: 8-March 09
Level 382 (Dovahkiin)


QUOTE(cmal @ Dec 12 2009, 12:24) *

Okay, I fixed the problem. It was a bad variable assignment. Redownload the script from the OP and update. As a bonus, I've put in Powerup drop highlight.

nice update ! have try, and working well.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 22:28
Post #110
hen_Z



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09
Level 89 (Hero)


QUOTE
No resource with name: durBadge16x16.png
Источник: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/000.MAGI-0/Application%20Data/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/x5varki2.default/gm_scripts/hv_statistics_tracking_a/hv_statistics_tracking_a.user.js
Строка: 4294966996
... I feel soo unlucky... (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/cry.gif)


even better:
QUOTE
Ошибка: неправильный (Error: wrong?)
Источник: file:///C:/Downloads/HV_STAT.user.js
Строка 1, символ 1
Исходный код:
// ==UserScript==

When I erased it an tried to drag&drop to install once more...

This post has been edited by hen_Z: Dec 12 2009, 22:31
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 22:50
Post #111
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


I don't read/speak Russian, so I can't help as much with trying to debug those error messages, but there shouldn't be anything wrong with the badge (I just tested it right now). You can try going into the Settings tab and un-checking the Use Image Badge option so that it defaults to the HTML version.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 23:02
Post #112
hen_Z



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09
Level 89 (Hero)


Basically, I drag&drop scrip on Firefox, click yes, install, and get the error saying wrong, path to script from where I try to install and first line with arrow pointing on space after two slashes. Not installs...

Also,
QUOTE
uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE) [nsIHttpChannel.requestSucceeded]" nsresult: "0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://greasemonkey/content/scriptdownloader.js :: anonymous :: line 166" data: no]
Maybe this is what causes it to fail?


And if I am creating new script and pasting STAT's code in it, it just plain refuses to start, popping error on badge... with some absurd row number: 4294966996

This post has been edited by hen_Z: Dec 12 2009, 23:08
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 12 2009, 23:15
Post #113
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


It looks like it might be GM is failing to download the duration badge. If that's the case, its a problem with GreaseMonkey and/or possibly my host. You can try changing the address of the badge in the script to [dumpsandbox.appspot.com] http://dumpsandbox.appspot.com/bb/img/durBadge16x16.png and reinstalling the script.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 13 2009, 01:49
Post #114
loressan



Ratchet and Clank Sidekick
*******
Group: Members
Posts: 1,787
Joined: 11-July 09
Level 288 (Godslayer)


very nice addon nice job

thanks (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 13 2009, 01:52
Post #115
coredumperror



Ah ah ah... Vista is bad for you!
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 2,750
Joined: 31-January 09
Level 304 (Godslayer)


Do we need to re-download the script each time you release a new version? For some reason, reading you and Bob's talk from the old EVO thread made me think that we don't... but I want to be sure.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 13 2009, 02:02
Post #116
grumpymal



I hate everything >:C
***********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08
Level 362 (Godslayer)


To get the latest changes, yes you'll need to download the new versions to update. However, you do not need to do the uninstall. You only need to do that any time the resources are changed (probably only if a new version of jQ comes out or if I finally get my custom color scheme working), in which case I'll tell you that you need to uninstall to update.

I believe there's a way to make the script auto-update using another metadata command and userscripts.org, so I'll look into that for the future.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 13 2009, 02:11
Post #117
hen_Z



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09
Level 89 (Hero)


... Cant we just have entire set of graphics packaged with script and fetched straight from hard drive instead of relying on initial downloading from web?

Also, my bug does look like FF / GM thing, as nothing helps.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 13 2009, 05:22
Post #118
HASJ2



Newcomer
**
Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 2-September 09
Level 37 (Journeyman)


There's a GM script from Userscripts that automatically search for updates and updates them.
Maybe you can reverse it and make it work with STAT.

QUOTE(DemonEyesBob)
Also, something custom I've done to mine, seeing as I don't actually use the highlighting since it's just too much for me, but I like knowing when certain things happen when I'm not paying attention:
QUOTE(cmal)
Good idea. I think I'll add an alert for gem drops, but only for the useful ones (Health, Mana, Mystic).

For me it'd be rather preferable to alert on all drops, since I still lose some because the monsters drops one and I already had one, just didn't use it.
You could make it a customizable thing, it's the only thing missing from STAT right now, IMO. Customization. (I'm looking at you, HP popup! I would like you more if didn't show on every turn, rather, after 2 or 3...)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 13 2009, 05:23
Post #119
20200



Death Row
**********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 7,687
Joined: 28-May 07
Level 335 (Godslayer)


Anyone know how to use this thing in Chrome?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 13 2009, 11:44
Post #120
HASJ2



Newcomer
**
Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 2-September 09
Level 37 (Journeyman)


Out of nowhere, STAT stopped showing the monsters HP/Weaknesses after the 4th monster. And I just noticed, also did the wrench =O
Attached Image
It's working now...? What the...
QUOTE(Boggyb @ Dec 13 2009, 01:23) *

Anyone know how to use this thing in Chrome?

Chrome doesn't support @resource, so it's not possible for now. Not even Battle Buddy worked =[

This post has been edited by HASJ2: Dec 13 2009, 11:54
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post


33 Pages V « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st May 2025 - 18:36