 |
 |
 |
[Script] Monsterbation 1.4.1.2, A comprehensive hovering script for HentaiVerse and ISK. Including CrunkJuice 1.3.0, an out-of-battle script |
|
Sep 18 2021, 18:23
|
OnceForAll
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,624
Joined: 3-January 21

|
QUOTE(qqqqzift @ Sep 17 2021, 17:07)  Might be a bug:When the mouse is in the monster bar, it might automatically send click event
No it is not a bug. It is actually a feature of Monsterbation: Hover Play (Come on, isn't it the primary version to use Monsterbation?)
|
|
|
Sep 22 2021, 15:59
|
killi890
Group: Members
Posts: 446
Joined: 19-May 11

|
Speaking of which, I've seen this a whole lot of times now. Why exactly do enemies sometimes end up with 0/whatever HP, yet aren't dead? Is that a script issue, or a Hverse one. These enemies generally die in one more hit.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 3 2021, 19:06
|
sickentide
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,355
Joined: 31-August 10

|
here's a fix for most of the bugs that have come up over the last few pages... the ajaxIntervals thing i still have to look into
HentaiverseMonsterbation.1.4.1.2.user.js.txt ( 159.9k )
Number of downloads: 330004QUOTE(Greshnik @ Jul 5 2021, 17:46)  I suspect I need to add imperil icon in the monster box, but when i tried to save the setting it always return to default []... I already tried edit to [false,'213'] or [[false,'213']] or just false,'213' but still not working...
it seems that you have to use double quotes... so [[false,"213"]] will work QUOTE(killi890 @ Sep 22 2021, 15:59)  Why exactly do enemies sometimes end up with 0/whatever HP, yet aren't dead?
HP are calculated from the width of the HP bar, so if the width is 0... i changed it to show 1 instead
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 5 2021, 14:54
|
Greshnik
Group: Members
Posts: 669
Joined: 13-January 15

|
QUOTE(sickentide @ Oct 4 2021, 00:06)  it seems that you have to use double quotes... so [[false,"213"]] will work
ah... I already found the solution before... It seems discarding the quotes also works, so I used [[false,213]] instead... Glad to know other solution though... (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif) Also just curious, does right quick bar really impossible to work with monster bar??? And thanks for the update... (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif) This post has been edited by Greshnik: Oct 5 2021, 14:57
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 5 2021, 15:34
|
OnceForAll
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,624
Joined: 3-January 21

|
QUOTE(Greshnik @ Oct 5 2021, 20:54)  ah... I already found the solution before... It seems discarding the quotes also works, so I used [[false,213]] instead... Glad to know other solution though... (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif) Also just curious, does right quick bar really impossible to work with monster bar??? And thanks for the update... (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif) Yes, it is basically impossible. Monsterbation hard coded that you can't enable both of them at once. And the reason is simple: You just can't fit both of them inside.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Oct 6 2021, 11:57
|
OnceForAll
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,624
Joined: 3-January 21

|
Another feature request: Currently, monsterbation ajaxRound feature replaces the entire "document.body", while I am using virtual dom in monster database to improve rendering performance which requires inserted dom to be preserved. Is it possible for monsterbation's ajaxRounds to replace only parts of the dom? CODE document.getElementById('csp').replaceChild(doc.getElementById('mainpane'), document.getElementById('mainpane'));
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Nov 11 2021, 16:11
|
mathl33t
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,077
Joined: 9-April 19

|
I wanted to change "stop on critical buff expiring in 1 turn or less" to expiring in 0 turns. It's an easy change: search "alertBuffs" and find the line "if ( cfg.alertBuffs && duration[3] < 2...". Change the 2 to a 1.
That said, I can see the benefit of the extra turn if you don't have innate arcana hath perks and a few different supportive spells expire at the same time.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Dec 7 2021, 19:40
|
eramosat
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,366
Joined: 9-October 10

|
Well, I am having a lot of trouble. I have been away from HV for a long time. My old Monsterbation script was lost with a hard disk replacement. So when I came back to HV I found 1 - I had the bare bones script v 1.2.2.4, I turned it off 2- there is a new and improved version 1.4.1.2, which I downloaded 3 - there is a GUI inside HV now to maintain settings
I do not understand precedence. That is...some actions seem dictated by the Tapermonkey script. Some actions are dictated by the GUI commands. And I do not understand if they are the same or not, nor which takes precedence. The 2 are not the same?
Also...how is interaction with Item Inventory maintained, I am getting items placed in odd locations e.g. not in order listed, plus some get placed right underneath the end of the quickbar?
Anyways, I'll get to work eventually.
How should I proceed? Where do I start?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Dec 7 2021, 20:18
|
sickentide
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,355
Joined: 31-August 10

|
QUOTE(eramosat @ Dec 7 2021, 19:40)  I do not understand precedence. That is...some actions seem dictated by the Tapermonkey script. Some actions are dictated by the GUI commands. And I do not understand if they are the same or not, nor which takes precedence. The 2 are not the same?
you have two options: you can edit the script itself and it will use those settings, or you can use the UI which will override the script settings, using the (possibly modified) settings inside the script as defaults QUOTE(eramosat @ Dec 7 2021, 19:40)  Also...how is interaction with Item Inventory maintained, I am getting items placed in odd locations e.g. not in order listed, plus some get placed right underneath the end of the quickbar?
the setting you need to look at is called quickbarExtend inside the script or "extend quickbar" in the UI. the help text explains how you can set it up
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Dec 7 2021, 20:43
|
eramosat
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,366
Joined: 9-October 10

|
QUOTE(sickentide @ Dec 7 2021, 13:18)  you have two options: you can edit the script itself and it will use those settings, or you can use the UI which will override the script settings, using the (possibly modified) settings inside the script as defaults the setting you need to look at is called quickbarExtend inside the script or "extend quickbar" in the UI. the help text explains how you can set it up
Thank you for the very quick response...looking more carefully, I can see how default GUI settings created all the situations confusing me, and have fixed 95% of my issues!
|
|
|
Dec 25 2021, 10:07
|
decint
Newcomer
 Group: Recruits
Posts: 11
Joined: 24-December 21

|
Thanks for the script.it really helps
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 2 2022, 14:59
|
raraha
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 270
Joined: 4-January 18

|
After doing some more tests in incognito mode of chrome (allowed extension: Tampermonkey with Monsterbation 1.4.1.2 only) as suggested in discord, the current version of Monsterbation works fine with both ajax options on without any mentioned problem yesterday (disabled submit button and missing of count down value) in both Persistent and Isekai.
I finally found out that it is an extension (Ruffle) I am using that causes the conflict. Since there are a couple of players having the same problem in the Isekai 0.89 thread, probably they have other extensions or scripts that cause the problem.
I'd suggest to turn off both ajax options as a workaround or try those extensions/scripts in incognito mode to find out the conflicting extension/script.
I'd suggest to try one of the methods provided by what_is_name in the post below ↓ ↓ ↓ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Testing of yesterday but they are irrelevant now, I will just leave them here:
Hi, I've performed some tests on the count down timer of riddlemaster and have the following findings:
If ajax is used and riddlemaster appears when you advance to the next round during a battle: (I checked both of them in testing) (- add last turn of previous round to new round log. requires round advance via ajax) (- advance to next round using ajax. set to false if you use other scripts that do not support this)
The count down value is not showing up in Persistent
The submit button is disabled and the count down value is not shwoing up in Isekai
Everything works fine if I unchecked both ajax options in both Persistent and Isekai.
Test A - Persistent (Arena) - using Monseterbation alone without any other scripts - both ajax options are unchecked - Result: (O) The count down value shows up
Test B - Persistent (Arena) - using Monseterbation alone without any other scripts - both ajax options are checked - Result: (X) The count down value does not show up
Test C - Persistent (Random Encounter) - using Monseterbation alone without any other scripts - both ajax options are checked - Result: (O) The count down value shows up
Test D - Isekai (Arena) - using Monseterbation with other scripts like HVUtils, etc - both ajax options are unchecked - Result: (O) The submit button is enabled and the count down value shows up
Test E - Isekai (Arena) - using Monseterbation with other scripts like HVUtils, etc - both ajax options are checked - Result: (X) The submit button is disabled and the count down value does not show up
Thank you for the great battle script, I think I can't play hv without Monseterbation.
This post has been edited by raraha: Jan 4 2022, 15:54
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 3 2022, 17:46
|
what_is_name
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 986
Joined: 5-May 19

|
QUOTE(raraha @ Jan 2 2022, 20:59)  I finally found out that it is an extension (Ruffle) I am using that causes the conflict. Since there are a couple of players having the same problem in the Isekai 0.89 thread, probably they have other extensions or scripts that cause the problem. I'd suggest to turn off both ajax options as a workaround or try those extensions/scripts in incognito mode to find out the conflicting extension/script. -snap-
I have guessed that something insert a script to the page which cause the problem. In detial, if ajax next round function load a riddle page, Monseterbation will execute the third script in the page which show the countdown and handle the answer. If something insert another script to the page, then the third script may not the correct one to execute, then the countdown will not show, and in 0.89 Isekai without the answer check you won't able to submit the answer. For Monseterbation, there is some way to avoid that: use relative position to find script: replace the CODE document.getElementsByTagName('script')[2] to CODE document.querySelector('#riddlemaster+script') or find script from original riddle page instead of the active document: replace the CODE document.getElementsByTagName('script')[2] to CODE doc.getElementsByTagName('script')[2]
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 4 2022, 01:37
|
sigo8
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,490
Joined: 9-November 11

|
QUOTE(what_is_name @ Jan 3 2022, 08:46)  I have guessed that something insert a script to the page which cause the problem. In detial, if ajax next round function load a riddle page, Monseterbation will execute the third script in the page which show the countdown and handle the answer. If something insert another script to the page, then the third script may not the correct one to execute, then the countdown will not show, and in 0.89 Isekai without the answer check you won't able to submit the answer.
For Monseterbation, there is some way to avoid that: use relative position to find script: replace the
or find script from original riddle page instead of the active document: replace the
I've been too lazy to investigate, just refreshing was too easy a fix. But I can confirm this fixes the problem (only tested the second version).
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 4 2022, 15:51
|
raraha
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 270
Joined: 4-January 18

|
QUOTE(what_is_name @ Jan 3 2022, 17:46)  ..., and in 0.89 Isekai without the answer check you won't able to submit the answer. For Monseterbation, there is some way to avoid that: use relative position to find script: replace the CODE document.getElementsByTagName('script')[2] to CODE document.querySelector('#riddlemaster+script') or find script from original riddle page instead of the active document: replace the CODE document.getElementsByTagName('script')[2] to CODE doc.getElementsByTagName('script')[2] If there is a conflict, The submit button will be disabled even you check any of the box, exactly the same as what Maharid described: https://forums.e-hentai.org/index.php?showt...p;#entry6048417I've also tried both of the methods you provided and they work. Thank you
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 23 2022, 16:24
|
monk31
Newcomer
 Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 14-March 12

|
Is there way I can have hover alternate between two spells? (i.e. hover cast "Fiery", then "Freeze"), or is not allow? Code mentions "hover rotation" in comment: CODE // Bind(KEY_I, Impulse(Cast('Imperil'))); -- Inject Imperil into hover rotation. So i think i need something like this "hover rotation", but i not sure how make it work.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 23 2022, 16:55
|
Shank
Group: Global Mods
Posts: 9,091
Joined: 19-May 12

|
You can put something like: CODE Strongest([Cast('Flames of Loki'), Cast('Inferno'), Cast('Fiery Blast')]) in your hover rotation. This will cast Flames of Loki if possible, when it's on cooldown it will cast Inferno if possible, if that's on cooldown as well, it will cast Fiery Blast. It prioritises the spell furthest to the left first, you can just swap the spells with the ones you want. I don't know if doing a rotation with two tier 1 spells like you want will work though, when they have no cooldown, since it'll probably always do the left spell in the list first, but tbh, explosion damage isn't worth it, it's better to just pick 1 element and have the three same element spells on rotation
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 23 2022, 17:00
|
monk31
Newcomer
 Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 14-March 12

|
QUOTE(Shank @ Jan 23 2022, 16:55)  I don't know if doing a rotation with two tier 1 spells like you want will work though, when they have no cooldown, since it'll probably always do the left spell in the list first
yeah, I think you are right QUOTE , but tbh, explosion damage isn't worth it, it's better to just pick 1 element and have the three same element spells on rotation
I was thinking since fire lower ice resistance, use fire then ice, but I am not smart this game. Probably you are right & lower resistance is negligible. Thanks This post has been edited by monk31: Jan 30 2022, 16:25
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 30 2022, 00:03
|
sssss2
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,959
Joined: 11-April 14

|
I made a new function to replace a clickableRiddlemaster. Pressing a specific key clicks the associated button. - Twilight Sparkle : T - Rarity : R - Fluttershy : F - Rainbow Dash : D and B; I call her 'Dash' to distinguish her from Rarity; See Dash, say Dash, and then press D key. - Pin Qie Pie : Q and P; P key is far from other keys. - Applejack : A - Submit : Enter Go to line 1146 and modify the entire 'function Riddlemaster', and enable settings.clickableRiddlemaster. CODE // LINE 1146 function Riddlemaster() { var bot; if ( !cfg.clickableRiddlemaster || !(bot = document.getElementById('riddlemaster')) ) return; if ( cfg.trackSpeed ) { timelog.horse = (timelog.horse ? timelog.horse : 0) + 1;} if ( !document.getElementById('buttsex') ) { var style = document.createElement('style'); style.id = 'buttsex'; style.innerHTML = '#riddlemaster { width:1004px; ' + (cfg.condenseLeft?'margin-left:0; ' : cfg.riddleRight?'margin-right:0; ' : '' ) + '}'; document.head.appendChild(style);
function riddle_keydown(e) { if(!document.getElementById('riddlemaster')) return; var k = e.which, p = {84:0,82:1,70:2,66:3,68:3,80:4,81:4,65:5}[k]; if(p !== undefined) { document.querySelectorAll('input[name="riddleanswer[]"]')[p].click(); } else if(k === 13) { if(!document.getElementById('riddlesubmit').disabled) { document.getElementById('riddlesubmit').click(); } } } document.addEventListener('keydown',riddle_keydown); } } // END
function Gems() {
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Jan 30 2022, 00:17
|
monk31
Newcomer
 Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 14-March 12

|
QUOTE(sssss2 @ Jan 30 2022, 00:03)  I made a new function to replace a clickableRiddlemaster.
Pressing a specific key clicks the associated button.
Thanks very much! But... if not want use this is probably better set settings.clickableRiddlemaster "false" now, yes?
|
|
|
5 User(s) are reading this topic (5 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
 |
 |
 |
|