Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V « < 35 36 37 38 39 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [Script] Monsterbation 1.4.1.2, A comprehensive hovering script for HentaiVerse and ISK. Including CrunkJuice 1.3.0, an out-of-battle script

 
post Sep 3 2021, 09:08
Post #721
what_is_name



Regular Poster
******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 984
Joined: 5-May 19
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(Noni @ Sep 3 2021, 01:54) *

for speed purposes, monsterbation keeps some info in memory rather than writing to local storage. When it freezes, you'll get the 'server comm' error when you reload. To prevent errors, like wrong round count, you can open the settings when it freezes, then all info is written to local storage.

I'm not sure if the HP error is caused by this, but I suspect it is.


should be no. monsterbation now always save info before the page unload, so even an accident page error happen it won't lost data, unless you directly turn off your PC.
I guess the error data may because server communication failing happen on the last turn of the last round, and after refresh the page it directly turn into the new round, that make the last round result log lost and the script don't know it's been the new round so still show the old round data. I don't actually check the code so it may be wrong, but anyway it's a rare case and I think it not be big problem, unless the HP continued error after that

This post has been edited by what_is_name: Sep 3 2021, 09:14
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 3 2021, 18:22
Post #722
killi890



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 446
Joined: 19-May 11
Level 455 (Dovahkiin)


QUOTE(what_is_name @ Sep 3 2021, 09:08) *

should be no. monsterbation now always save info before the page unload, so even an accident page error happen it won't lost data, unless you directly turn off your PC.
I guess the error data may because server communication failing happen on the last turn of the last round, and after refresh the page it directly turn into the new round, that make the last round result log lost and the script don't know it's been the new round so still show the old round data. I don't actually check the code so it may be wrong, but anyway it's a rare case and I think it not be big problem, unless the HP continued error after that


It was wrong the entire battle. The next arena was working normally again.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 4 2021, 06:40
Post #723
what_is_name



Regular Poster
******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 984
Joined: 5-May 19
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(killi890 @ Sep 4 2021, 00:22) *

It was wrong the entire battle. The next arena was working normally again.


then that should be a problem. I check the code and there seems a bug from the Isekai update, it could happen when you reload the page in Isekai.
edit the
CODE
localStorage.removeItem('HVmonsterData');
to the
CODE
localStorage.removeItem('HVmonsterData' + isekai);
may fix it maybe
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 13 2021, 08:29
Post #724
tallos



Newcomer
**
Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 22-February 12
Level 395 (Dovahkiin)


So im having some trouble getting key bindings to work the way i want
currently i have imperil on mousewheel up, and it will immediately cast the spell if i am over the non-hover enabled portion of the monster(HP bar area) as soon as i do mousewheel up.

I cannot seem to replicate this with key bindings for targeted spells, it always either requires the key be held and mousing over the hover-portion of the monster, or only queues the action instead of doing it immediately requiring a mouseclick or hover.

ex: while the mouse is on the HP bar non-hover portion of a monster, i want to immediately cast FRD when i press W but i cant figure out how to make it do so.

This post has been edited by tallos: Sep 16 2021, 07:59
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 16 2021, 02:07
Post #725
fatepain



Level 1 (Novice) +KO
******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 925
Joined: 11-March 12
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


very good
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 17 2021, 11:07
Post #726
qqqqzift



Newcomer
*
Group: Recruits
Posts: 14
Joined: 3-January 14
Level 364 (Dovahkiin)


Might be a bug:When the mouse is in the monster bar, it might automatically send click event
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 18 2021, 18:23
Post #727
OnceForAll



Fluffy Tail Fox
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,622
Joined: 3-January 21
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(qqqqzift @ Sep 17 2021, 17:07) *

Might be a bug:When the mouse is in the monster bar, it might automatically send click event


No it is not a bug. It is actually a feature of Monsterbation: Hover Play (Come on, isn't it the primary version to use Monsterbation?)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 22 2021, 15:59
Post #728
killi890



Casual Poster
****
Group: Members
Posts: 446
Joined: 19-May 11
Level 455 (Dovahkiin)


Speaking of which, I've seen this a whole lot of times now. Why exactly do enemies sometimes end up with 0/whatever HP, yet aren't dead? Is that a script issue, or a Hverse one. These enemies generally die in one more hit.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Oct 3 2021, 19:06
Post #729
sickentide



sexromancer
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,355
Joined: 31-August 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


here's a fix for most of the bugs that have come up over the last few pages... the ajaxIntervals thing i still have to look into Attached File  HentaiverseMonsterbation.1.4.1.2.user.js.txt ( 159.9k ) Number of downloads: 325863

QUOTE(Greshnik @ Jul 5 2021, 17:46) *

I suspect I need to add imperil icon in the monster box, but when i tried to save the setting it always return to default []...
I already tried edit to [false,'213'] or [[false,'213']] or just false,'213' but still not working...

it seems that you have to use double quotes... so [[false,"213"]] will work

QUOTE(killi890 @ Sep 22 2021, 15:59) *

Why exactly do enemies sometimes end up with 0/whatever HP, yet aren't dead?

HP are calculated from the width of the HP bar, so if the width is 0... i changed it to show 1 instead
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Oct 5 2021, 14:54
Post #730
Greshnik



Regular Poster
*****
Group: Members
Posts: 669
Joined: 13-January 15
Level 460 (Dovahkiin)


QUOTE(sickentide @ Oct 4 2021, 00:06) *

it seems that you have to use double quotes... so [[false,"213"]] will work

ah...
I already found the solution before...
It seems discarding the quotes also works, so I used [[false,213]] instead...
Glad to know other solution though... (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

Also just curious, does right quick bar really impossible to work with monster bar???

And thanks for the update... (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

This post has been edited by Greshnik: Oct 5 2021, 14:57
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Oct 5 2021, 15:34
Post #731
OnceForAll



Fluffy Tail Fox
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,622
Joined: 3-January 21
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(Greshnik @ Oct 5 2021, 20:54) *

ah...
I already found the solution before...
It seems discarding the quotes also works, so I used [[false,213]] instead...
Glad to know other solution though... (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

Also just curious, does right quick bar really impossible to work with monster bar???

And thanks for the update... (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)


Yes, it is basically impossible. Monsterbation hard coded that you can't enable both of them at once. And the reason is simple: You just can't fit both of them inside.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Oct 6 2021, 11:57
Post #732
OnceForAll



Fluffy Tail Fox
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,622
Joined: 3-January 21
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


Another feature request:

Currently, monsterbation ajaxRound feature replaces the entire "document.body", while I am using virtual dom in monster database to improve rendering performance which requires inserted dom to be preserved.

Is it possible for monsterbation's ajaxRounds to replace only parts of the dom?

CODE

document.getElementById('csp').replaceChild(doc.getElementById('mainpane'), document.getElementById('mainpane'));
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Nov 11 2021, 16:11
Post #733
mathl33t



Active Poster
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,075
Joined: 9-April 19
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


I wanted to change "stop on critical buff expiring in 1 turn or less" to expiring in 0 turns. It's an easy change: search "alertBuffs" and find the line "if ( cfg.alertBuffs && duration[3] < 2...". Change the 2 to a 1.

That said, I can see the benefit of the extra turn if you don't have innate arcana hath perks and a few different supportive spells expire at the same time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 7 2021, 19:40
Post #734
eramosat



Active Poster
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,366
Joined: 9-October 10
Level 462 (Godslayer)


Well, I am having a lot of trouble. I have been away from HV for a long time. My old Monsterbation script was lost with a hard disk replacement. So when I came back to HV I found
1 - I had the bare bones script v 1.2.2.4, I turned it off
2- there is a new and improved version 1.4.1.2, which I downloaded
3 - there is a GUI inside HV now to maintain settings

I do not understand precedence. That is...some actions seem dictated by the Tapermonkey script. Some actions are dictated by the GUI commands. And I do not understand if they are the same or not, nor which takes precedence. The 2 are not the same?

Also...how is interaction with Item Inventory maintained, I am getting items placed in odd locations e.g. not in order listed, plus some get placed right underneath the end of the quickbar?

Anyways, I'll get to work eventually.

How should I proceed? Where do I start?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 7 2021, 20:18
Post #735
sickentide



sexromancer
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,355
Joined: 31-August 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(eramosat @ Dec 7 2021, 19:40) *

I do not understand precedence. That is...some actions seem dictated by the Tapermonkey script. Some actions are dictated by the GUI commands. And I do not understand if they are the same or not, nor which takes precedence. The 2 are not the same?

you have two options: you can edit the script itself and it will use those settings, or you can use the UI which will override the script settings, using the (possibly modified) settings inside the script as defaults

QUOTE(eramosat @ Dec 7 2021, 19:40) *

Also...how is interaction with Item Inventory maintained, I am getting items placed in odd locations e.g. not in order listed, plus some get placed right underneath the end of the quickbar?

the setting you need to look at is called quickbarExtend inside the script or "extend quickbar" in the UI. the help text explains how you can set it up
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 7 2021, 20:43
Post #736
eramosat



Active Poster
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,366
Joined: 9-October 10
Level 462 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(sickentide @ Dec 7 2021, 13:18) *

you have two options: you can edit the script itself and it will use those settings, or you can use the UI which will override the script settings, using the (possibly modified) settings inside the script as defaults
the setting you need to look at is called quickbarExtend inside the script or "extend quickbar" in the UI. the help text explains how you can set it up

Thank you for the very quick response...looking more carefully, I can see how default GUI settings created all the situations confusing me, and have fixed 95% of my issues!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Dec 25 2021, 10:07
Post #737
decint



Newcomer
*
Group: Recruits
Posts: 11
Joined: 24-December 21
Level 147 (Lord)


Thanks for the script.it really helps
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 2 2022, 14:59
Post #738
raraha



Casual Poster
****
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 270
Joined: 4-January 18
Level 483 (Dovahkiin)


After doing some more tests in incognito mode of chrome (allowed extension: Tampermonkey with Monsterbation 1.4.1.2 only) as suggested in discord,
the current version of Monsterbation works fine with both ajax options on without any mentioned problem yesterday (disabled submit button and missing of count down value) in both Persistent and Isekai.

I finally found out that it is an extension (Ruffle) I am using that causes the conflict.
Since there are a couple of players having the same problem in the Isekai 0.89 thread, probably they have other extensions or scripts that cause the problem.
I'd suggest to turn off both ajax options as a workaround or try those extensions/scripts in incognito mode to find out the conflicting extension/script.

I'd suggest to try one of the methods provided by what_is_name in the post below ↓ ↓ ↓
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Testing of yesterday but they are irrelevant now, I will just leave them here:

Hi, I've performed some tests on the count down timer of riddlemaster and have the following findings:

If ajax is used and riddlemaster appears when you advance to the next round during a battle:
(I checked both of them in testing)
(- add last turn of previous round to new round log. requires round advance via ajax)
(- advance to next round using ajax. set to false if you use other scripts that do not support this)

The count down value is not showing up in Persistent

The submit button is disabled and the count down value is not shwoing up in Isekai

Everything works fine if I unchecked both ajax options in both Persistent and Isekai.

Test A
- Persistent (Arena)
- using Monseterbation alone without any other scripts
- both ajax options are unchecked
- Result: (O) The count down value shows up

Test B
- Persistent (Arena)
- using Monseterbation alone without any other scripts
- both ajax options are checked
- Result: (X) The count down value does not show up

Test C
- Persistent (Random Encounter)
- using Monseterbation alone without any other scripts
- both ajax options are checked
- Result: (O) The count down value shows up

Test D
- Isekai (Arena)
- using Monseterbation with other scripts like HVUtils, etc
- both ajax options are unchecked
- Result: (O) The submit button is enabled and the count down value shows up

Test E
- Isekai (Arena)
- using Monseterbation with other scripts like HVUtils, etc
- both ajax options are checked
- Result: (X) The submit button is disabled and the count down value does not show up


Thank you for the great battle script, I think I can't play hv without Monseterbation.

This post has been edited by raraha: Jan 4 2022, 15:54
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 3 2022, 17:46
Post #739
what_is_name



Regular Poster
******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 984
Joined: 5-May 19
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(raraha @ Jan 2 2022, 20:59) *

I finally found out that it is an extension (Ruffle) I am using that causes the conflict.
Since there are a couple of players having the same problem in the Isekai 0.89 thread, probably they have other extensions or scripts that cause the problem.
I'd suggest to turn off both ajax options as a workaround or try those extensions/scripts in incognito mode to find out the conflicting extension/script.
-snap-




I have guessed that something insert a script to the page which cause the problem.
In detial, if ajax next round function load a riddle page, Monseterbation will execute the third script in the page which show the countdown and handle the answer. If something insert another script to the page, then the third script may not the correct one to execute, then the countdown will not show, and in 0.89 Isekai without the answer check you won't able to submit the answer.

For Monseterbation, there is some way to avoid that:
use relative position to find script: replace the
CODE
document.getElementsByTagName('script')[2]

to
CODE
document.querySelector('#riddlemaster+script')


or find script from original riddle page instead of the active document: replace the
CODE
document.getElementsByTagName('script')[2]

to
CODE
doc.getElementsByTagName('script')[2]



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Jan 4 2022, 01:37
Post #740
sigo8



Clover Sprite
********
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,485
Joined: 9-November 11
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(what_is_name @ Jan 3 2022, 08:46) *

I have guessed that something insert a script to the page which cause the problem.
In detial, if ajax next round function load a riddle page, Monseterbation will execute the third script in the page which show the countdown and handle the answer. If something insert another script to the page, then the third script may not the correct one to execute, then the countdown will not show, and in 0.89 Isekai without the answer check you won't able to submit the answer.

For Monseterbation, there is some way to avoid that:
use relative position to find script: replace the

or find script from original riddle page instead of the active document: replace the


I've been too lazy to investigate, just refreshing was too easy a fix. But I can confirm this fixes the problem (only tested the second version).
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post


44 Pages V « < 35 36 37 38 39 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th April 2025 - 01:16