 |
 |
 |
[Script] HVtoolBox 1.0.14, A comprehensive out-of-battle script - ISK support |
|
Sep 27 2017, 14:08
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
were the items IWed/forged?
|
|
|
Sep 27 2017, 19:24
|
showoff
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,778
Joined: 31-December 14

|
Just installed and found that the script not functioning only on equipment shop of bazaar. Is it just me?
|
|
|
Sep 27 2017, 20:01
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE Just installed and found that the script not functioning only on equipment shop of bazaar. Is it just me? Script works for you only on equipment bazaar? Or script works for on every page, but not equipment bazaar? A little bit do not understand you (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
|
|
|
Sep 27 2017, 20:03
|
Juggernaut Santa
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 11,132
Joined: 26-April 12

|
QUOTE(showoff @ Sep 27 2017, 19:24)  Just installed and found that the script not functioning only on equipment shop of bazaar. Is it just me?
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 27 2017, 20:01)  Script works for you only on equipment bazaar? Or script works for on every page, but not equipment bazaar? A little bit do not understand you (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif) I suggest showoff the use of commas, they clarify a lot (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 27 2017, 20:12
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE I suggest showoff the use of commas, they clarify a lot (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif) yes, they sometime do =) Also, showoff: 1. Your browser and version 2. What version of the game you are using: https://hentaiverse.org or [ alt.hentaiverse.org] http://alt.hentaiverse.org? 3. Post the screenshot of how problematic page is looking for you 4. Also check you have activated the script in your TamperMonkey/Greesemonkey addon 5. Scroll down to the end of the script and be sure that script ends likt this: CODE if (found === false && !/plate/.test(lower) && !/leather/.test(lower)) alert('Sorry, but '+lower+' either is obsolete or its data is unknown. Cannot parse it.'); done(item); } - there should be nothing after the "}" sign =)
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 27 2017, 23:41
|
Superlatanium
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 7,595
Joined: 27-November 13

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 27 2017, 11:56)  In other word - does the game refactor max possible ranges for legendary equipment at some point? Or they are static and never ever revised until next patch? Is it possibly that some today legendary rapier will have better base stat than two years old peerless rapier? Only if Tenboro changes something. Otherwise, Lmax should always stay the same.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 28 2017, 06:28
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,389
Joined: 27-April 10

|
But Lmax or Lmin are roll, so is possible that we have always rolled up to 100 when the max is 110.
There is also the possibility that who got an equip with 110 have not shown it so it will not be added to wiki.
Regarding that, there is a working script that automatically send the data of equipments to be sure to catch every change? If i rememer wll in 0.84 there was a script called "Item" that do just that but i don't know if ti work or if is broken.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 28 2017, 06:33
|
Superlatanium
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 7,595
Joined: 27-November 13

|
QUOTE(Maharid @ Sep 28 2017, 04:28)  But Lmax or Lmin are roll, so is possible that we have always rolled up to 100 when the max is 110. Pretty much all types of Peerless have been found at least once by now, so most Lmax values are trustworthy. But, for the exact reason you say, Lmin values are not so trustworthy. Peerless that get posted are more common than equips that get posted with Lmin on a stat (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif) We will never know if a particular stat on the wiki really is Lmin or not. QUOTE(Maharid @ Sep 28 2017, 04:28)  Regarding that, there is a working script that automatically send the data of equipments to be sure to catch every change? Yes, this one here (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 28 2017, 09:29
|
Superlatanium
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 7,595
Joined: 27-November 13

|
A couple suggestions.
Easy: On individual MM pages, for every (Mag+?) attached equip, add its Percentile Ranges info somewhere. Due to limited space issues on that page, the easiest way would probably be to add it to the bottom of the #popup_box div. (on hover, its innerHTML is replaced with the appropriate property in the window variable dynjs_eqstore, resulting in the popup.)
Percentile Ranges requires the base equip page to work with (so it can grab the base values), so you'd need to GET each equip page, send it to parseEquip, and then I guess just change dynjs_eqstore appropriately. (don't just loop through dynjs_eqstore though, it sometimes has tons of equips listed)
The other suggestion, a bit harder: imitate HV Utils' function on the MM message list pages. What it did was: on the Inbox, Read Mail, and Sent Mail pages, in the blank area in the right part of the Subject row, it would list the item/equip attached along with the CoD, if any. If any message's info was not stored on the hard drive yet, it would GET the page, list the info in the row, and save it.
Due to the introduction of multiple item attachments per message, it won't be possible to list more than one attachment per message/row, but that's fine.
Unread mail rows are lightly highlighted in red.
(That was sssss2's script)
It was a nice feature that a generalized non-combat script like HV Toolbox should have, I think. Does this sound useful, guys?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 28 2017, 15:17
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
how does sending to Jenga's db function work exactly? does it send all items as soon as you open one, or merely the first time an item it's encountered?
just curious.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 28 2017, 16:33
|
showoff
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 3,778
Joined: 31-December 14

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 27 2017, 18:01)  Script works for you only on equipment bazaar? Or script works for on every page, but not equipment bazaar? A little bit do not understand you (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif) Works for on every page, but not equipment bazaar (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/duck.gif) QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 27 2017, 18:12)  (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif) yes, they sometime do =) Also, showoff: 1. Your browser and version 2. What version of the game you are using: https://hentaiverse.org or [ alt.hentaiverse.org] http://alt.hentaiverse.org? 3. Post the screenshot of how problematic page is looking for you 4. Also check you have activated the script in your TamperMonkey/Greesemonkey addon 5. Scroll down to the end of the script and be sure that script ends likt this: CODE if (found === false && !/plate/.test(lower) && !/leather/.test(lower)) alert('Sorry, but '+lower+' either is obsolete or its data is unknown. Cannot parse it.'); done(item); } - there should be nothing after the "}" sign =) 1. Iron Srware 61.0.3200.0 64bit 2. Only https 3.   4. Not using those, installed directly 5. Confirmed, no words after } 6. Using HVtoolBox 1.0.3
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 28 2017, 17:45
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE On individual MM pages, for every (Mag+?) attached equip, add its Percentile Ranges info somewhere. Due to limited space issues on that page, the easiest way would probably be to add it to the bottom of the #popup_box div. (on hover, its innerHTML is replaced with the appropriate property in the window variable dynjs_eqstore, resulting in the popup.) HVtoolBox already has this feature that you activate in settings:  Script uses your parseEquip function to get the base stats of equipemnt and report their $info and $badinfo on the page with attachments. Or I got your idea wrong? (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif) QUOTE The other suggestion, a bit harder: imitate HV Utils' function on the MM message list pages. What it did was: on the Inbox, Read Mail, and Sent Mail pages, in the blank area in the right part of the Subject row, it would list the item/equip attached along with the CoD, if any. If any message's info was not stored on the hard drive yet, it would GET the page, list the info in the row, and save it. Hmm, I want to put a little spicy in MoogleMail in next update and your idea sounds very likely to be included. Thanks =) QUOTE how does sending to Jenga's db function work exactly? does it send all items as soon as you open one, or merely the first time an item it's encountered? Every time when page is loading (no database for 'already seen' equipment). Such request has size less than 1kb, btw  With very same principle Jenga's stand-alone script is working. =) QUOTE Works for on every page, but not equipment bazaar duck.gif Interesting. Will investigate. Thanks =) Meanwhile, could you try to install TamperMonkey and try to install script via this addon? Just to be sure it is browser related problem or script itself? This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 28 2017, 17:49
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 28 2017, 19:01
|
Ass Spanker
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 4,172
Joined: 25-July 12

|
Issue: Insufficient number of items, which leads to them not being sent, is still included in CoD. For example I send 20 crystal packs but I only have 19k fire crystals. The total CoD is still 20x my crystal pack price though fire crystals are not sent.
|
|
|
Sep 28 2017, 19:05
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE Issue: Insufficient number of items, which leads to them not being sent, is still included in CoD. For example I send 20 crystal packs but I only have 19k fire crystals. The total CoD is still 20x my crystal pack price though fire crystals are not sent. Hmm, it is not an issue in pure sense, because it is up to player to provide correct amount of items, but what the heck - I will add somekind of notification for such cases, why not? Thanks for idea and report =)
|
|
|
Sep 29 2017, 01:33
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
as far as i saw, RE in Same Tab option is not configurable, right?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 29 2017, 01:53
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE as far as i saw, RE in Same Tab option is not configurable, right? You can just remove that line from the beginning of the script CODE // @match *://e-hentai.org/news.php
I really need to take time and update first posts. I made up to the half and cannot make myself to continue. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/sad.gif) Also, speaking of which. I made a script for RE (timer, counter, saving links, audio, popup, open link in alt, open link is same tab, hotkeys, customs, so on). I thought of two possible way of releasing: 1. As part of HVtoolBox 2. As stand-alone script What is better way? I haven't released script yet, because I want to test it with 'Dawn' event and add two more features. This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 29 2017, 01:54
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 29 2017, 02:03
|
ALL_MIGHT
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,548
Joined: 14-October 16

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 29 2017, 05:23)  I thought of two possible way of releasing: 1. As part of HVtoolBox 2. As stand-alone script What is better way?
2. As stand-alone script (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
|
|
|
Sep 29 2017, 10:02
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 29 2017, 01:53)  I made a script for RE (timer, counter, saving links, audio, popup, open link in alt, open link is same tab, hotkeys, customs, so on). I thought of two possible way of releasing: 1. As part of HVtoolBox 2. As stand-alone script
What is better way?
I haven't released script yet, because I want to test it with 'Dawn' event and add two more features.
What's wrong with how things currently are? (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 29 2017, 10:50
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE What's wrong with how things currently are? Mostly cross-domain issues. Local.storage is strictly domain-specific, cookies are domain specifics and sub-domain free. Never even worked with indexedDB-thing, but as far as I known - it is domain-specific too. The only way for truly cross-domain, apart from hacky iframes or some custom libraries, is GM_setValue/GM_getValue APIs provided by TamperMonkey/GreeseMonkey themselves. If a want to make RE-stuff the part of HVtoolBox - then I need inject said script with GM_setValue/GM_getValue. On other hand, do users really want to see HVtoolBox bar at forums or galleries? And should said script loads at this pages at all? Also, it is part of self-paradigm - HVtoolBox should affect only hentaiVerse.org -pages, and not forum/front page at all. I have talked with few users via PM - and it looks like releasing RE-script as stand-alone is better idea (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 29 2017, 10:59
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
if you want my two cents, don't overexhert too much. script is good and it's already doing so many things. plus, when the new Equip Comparison API will be released, i guess you'll have plenty of work to do - if that's what you're seeking. focus on improving the code as much as you want, but there's a limit to *how much* users can be spoiled. Spoiler text - Highlight to read... without even taking into account that you cannot break what doesn't exist. more functions means more possible reports. and you're/will/would the coder of all of them (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/duck.gif)
|
|
|
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
 |
 |
 |
|