Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

38 Pages V « < 19 20 21 22 23 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [Script] HVtoolBox 1.0.14, A comprehensive out-of-battle script - ISK support

 
post Sep 24 2017, 20:35
Post #401
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


QUOTE
if you were a girl, i'd kiss you *.*

(IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/wub.gif)
If I were a girl, I would kiss myself too xD

QUOTE
btw, i had a custom-named item in Heavy tab as well, but it didn't break anything...

Yes, same for me. The tricky thing is - armor has rarity property (heavy/plate/cotton/phase/leather/shade) - weapon has not.
This, together with code (regex-thingy) lead to that weird bug. Hope it is fixed now.

I didn't even think in that direction. For all this time I tried to find bug in browser itself (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 21:25
Post #402
Maharid



The Sleeper
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,391
Joined: 27-April 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


Custom Name Bug Fixed.
Checkbox Fixed.

PAB Alignment bug... not fixed, the value only affect Checkbox, not PAB icons.

A new bug appear, now if you set 0 in any field of "Prices of materials" the value is not saved correctly, you have to set it at least at 1.
Expecially Low-Grade for some reason will revert at values that i have never set (like 100, 90, 60, 90).

This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 24 2017, 21:27
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 21:39
Post #403
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


QUOTE
PAB Alignment bug... not fixed, the value only affect Checkbox, not PAB icons.

Could you show me screenshot - how it looks for for you?
Once again - no matter what I do and what browser/version I tried - I cannot make PABs to look weird - at every page they looks good, so I am trying version fixes at blind. =/

QUOTE
A new bug appear, now if you set 0 in any field of "Prices of materials" the value is not saved correctly, you have to set it at least at 1.

It is not a bug - it is intended. It is a "side-effect" of this change:
QUOTE
Changed few things in how script gets settings from local.storage - it should make process of getting default settings easier with no errors

0 is default "reset" value, as well blank field or typing "undefined" in the field.
And once again - it is intended and it is something we should pay to prevent this errors.
Change prices to 1 if you want =)

QUOTE
Expecially Low-Grade for some reason will revert at values that i have never set (like 100, 90, 60, 90).

It is default, in-coded in script, prices for low-grades - changes them in anyway you want (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)

This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 24 2017, 21:39
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 21:49
Post #404
Maharid



The Sleeper
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,391
Joined: 27-April 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


Here a screenshot:
[attachmentid=109081]
In some cases the PAB Icons are completely out of the screen to the right (but are here, i tested it increasing the icon dimensions).

Understood for prices, changed them to 1.

This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 24 2017, 21:50
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 22:07
Post #405
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


QUOTE
Here a screenshot:

Could you try to play a little with Custom CSS in settings?
Just paste here this code:
CODE
.pabs-outer {margin-right: 0px;}

and then try to increase 0 a little, like this...
CODE
.pabs-outer {margin-right: 6px;}

and this...
CODE
.pabs-outer {margin-right: 20px;}

Attached Image

Will any of values fix the pabs for you?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 22:37
Post #406
Maharid



The Sleeper
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,391
Joined: 27-April 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


This don't fix it but i found out what the problem was, a setting in Sort was clashing with Tool Box.
CODE
        if (e.classList.contains('tp')) { e.style.width = '480px'; } // default: 558px

I changed the setting in Sort and changed the Checkbox Align to 481 to fix everything.

Now there is only two things left:
Being able to wet the width of ToolBox in Wide Mode.
I change this:
CODE
background:inherit; width:"+($tb.set.wide? "19" : "9.5")+"em; top:"+$tb.set.posget[1]+"px; left:"+$tb.set.posget[0]+"px; z-index:10;}"+

to This
CODE
background:inherit; width:"+($tb.set.wide? "51" : "9.5")+"em; top:"+$tb.set.posget[1]+"px; left:"+$tb.set.posget[0]+"px; z-index:10;}"+

to set ToolBox on two line and place ti on the bottom of the screen, it will be good to have an option in settings to do so.

It will also be good to have the option to set che colors we want to use for Bazaar and Salvage Prices.
I change it this way:
CODE
text = (pb > ps)? "<span style='color: blue;'>Bazaar price : "+t.i[id].price+"</span>  /  <span style='color: black;'>Salvage price : "+t.i[id].prices+"</span>" : "<span style='color: black;'>Bazaar price : "+t.i[id].price+"</span>  /  <span  style='color: blue;'>Salvage price : "+t.i[id].prices+"</span>";

To make the best value Blue and the worst Black (more visible with my highlight settngs).

This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 24 2017, 22:40
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 22:48
Post #407
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


QUOTE
to set ToolBox on two line and place ti on the bottom of the screen, it will be good to have an option in settings to do so.

Sure why not? =)
Creating an input field for width of HVtoolBox with some default value will be a nice improvement.

QUOTE
It will also be good to have the option to set che colors we want to use for Bazaar and Salvage Prices.

Yes, it is also a good idea. =)

QUOTE
This don't fix it but i found out what the problem was, a setting in Sort was clashing with Tool Box.

(IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)

Okay, with that it looks like all bugs were fixed. At least nothing critical is left behind, as far as I remember.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 22:58
Post #408
Maharid



The Sleeper
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,391
Joined: 27-April 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


I finally understood exactly what happen to the misalign of items, Sort wil not simply move\hide equipment but recreate the entry it move changing the default spacing but don't do that with the entry that don't need to moved.

This way some equipments backgrounds are larger or shorter than others and ToolBox align from the left but also take in cosnideration the far right default settings to move the items around so some icons\checkbox are in odd positions.

It is possible to change the alignment to not take in consideration the right side and only move all checkbox\icons from the left?
That way the left part is fixed and will need one value for everything.

EDIT: it can be a bit unclear so i make an example.

Let's say that the full line of the equipment is 620 pixel long.

Tool box align the items form the left so setting the checkbox field to 557 will move the checkbox to that position.
But, if some reason the right side of some entry is not where it normally is due to a change made by another script, like making the full line 800 pixel long, the Toolbox move the checkbox more calculating the space in a wrong way (fundamentally the 800 pixel are read 620 so 557 are like 600... i'm not good at math).

And the PAB icons simply align themselve starting from the right so if a field have an odd dimension they can go out of the screen, if they can be aligned from left is enought to find a 6 PAB equipment, align it correctly and the game is done.

This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 24 2017, 23:06
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 23:26
Post #409
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


QUOTE
It is possible to change the alignment to not take in consideration the right side and only move all checkbox\icons from the left?

Yes, I can make HVtoolBox compatible with Sort script.
Just give me link to the Sort script (just to be sure we are using same version) =)

There is even more than regular align/margin/padding thing - instead of using default absolute position for elements of equipment (class .eql) HVtoolBox uses flexbox model that just nullifies absolute position, width, height and other standard CSS properties. It is like a new web layout tendency now. (2 year after the CSS Grid would be a new paradigm).

In short, difference is instead of positing every element manually, we just wrap all elements (called flexes) in a box (called flexbox) and we just saying how much space should be before and after flexes and flexboxes- and browser all calculates manually.
It is way easier than manually using left/right/top/bottom/height/width properties and using some nasty hacks, for example to place element exactly at the centre of the screen. (Funny or not, but such an easy task is not that trivial in CSS design xD)

It is very likely that Sort does not use flexbox (and why it should at first place), and so it mat break HVtoolBox in one way or another.

QUOTE

But, if some reason the right side of some entry is not where it normally is due to a change made by another script, like making the full line 800 pixel long,

It sounds like Sort script injects flexbox (class .eql) with an extra element and browser threats it as additional flex. And since that pseudo-flex has width or any other non-flex properties - it may shift all other flexes to the rigth because of my "margin-right: auto" that I used to relocate equip name and lock icons ti the left and price/checkbox/pab icons to the right. %)

This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 24 2017, 23:40
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 23:29
Post #410
WeebLife



Active Poster
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,151
Joined: 27-September 07
Level 462 (Dovahkiin)


Found a very minor bug in v1.0.1
Upgraded to v1.0.3
Issue persists:

When I place my cursor over the wiki button, the "monster database" drop down under the wiki is misaligned, so it cannot be clicked.

Screenshot:

[attachembed=109085]
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 23:35
Post #411
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


QUOTE
When I place my cursor over the wiki button, the "monster database" drop down under the wiki is misaligned, so it cannot be clicked.

Monster database?
It is a thing from totally different script. What other scripts you are using? I can make few fixes to make HVtoolBox compatible with them/it
=)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 23:38
Post #412
sickentide



sexromancer
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 1,355
Joined: 31-August 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


QUOTE(The Original Zeo @ Sep 25 2017, 00:29) *

When I place my cursor over the wiki button, the "monster database" drop down under the wiki is misaligned, so it cannot be clicked.

crunk juice, line 60:
CODE
nc.setAttribute('style', 'position: absolute; visibility: hidden; width: auto; top: 27px; left: 727px');

adjust the "left" parameter until it lines up
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 24 2017, 23:43
Post #413
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


QUOTE
adjust the "left" parameter until it lines up

Good, quickfix.
Oh, yeah, Crunk Juice script with Jenga's monster database. Sorry, totally forgot about it (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
Will "fix it" in next version if HVtoolBox =)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 25 2017, 00:03
Post #414
Maharid



The Sleeper
*******
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,391
Joined: 27-April 10
Level 500 (Ponyslayer)


Here the sort script i use (the official one, i just customized the filters):
Attached File  HV___Sort.user.js.txt ( 7.96k ) Number of downloads: 25

Thanks for the help.

This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 25 2017, 00:03
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 25 2017, 00:04
Post #415
WeebLife



Active Poster
*******
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,151
Joined: 27-September 07
Level 462 (Dovahkiin)


QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 25 2017, 07:05) *

Monster database?
It is a thing from totally different script.


Oh sorry. I thought it was an HV TB feature (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif)

QUOTE(sickentide @ Sep 25 2017, 07:08) *

crunk juice, line 60:
CODE
nc.setAttribute('style', 'position: absolute; visibility: hidden; width: auto; top: 27px; left: 727px');

adjust the "left" parameter until it lines up


Hmmm. I'm using crunkjuice v1.1 and it is on line 57 for me. Fixed by changing left: 727px to left: 642px
Is there a newer version of CJ that I should be using?

QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 25 2017, 07:13) *

Good, quickfix.
Oh, yeah, Crunk Juice script with Jenga's monster database. Sorry, totally forgot about it (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)
Will "fix it" in next version if HVtoolBox =)


Thanks =)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 25 2017, 00:41
Post #416
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


There very fresh version of Crunk Juice has been released today (or yesterday depending on your timezome (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/heh.gif)),
here https://forums.e-hentai.org/index.php?s=&am...t&p=4957493
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 25 2017, 01:01
Post #417
buimon



Casual Poster
***
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-July 11
Level 389 (Godslayer)


(IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) Noticed bugs on Friday so I wait until now.

Just try 1.03 jumping from 0.99... Masterpiece! Release me from calculating salvage or bazzar.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 25 2017, 01:17
Post #418
f4tal



Veteran Poster
********
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13
Level 416 (Godslayer)


QUOTE
Just try 1.03 jumping from 0.99... Masterpiece! Release me from calculating salvage or bazzar.

Good to hear =)

Just to make it clear - you can use "$salvage = true" in filter - and then script will show you only equipment that worth to be salvaged. Then just select them all, double check you will not salvage anything important, and press salvage button. Easy as pie.
Ohh, and recheck prices in settings, according to current WTB/WTS (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 25 2017, 01:28
Post #419
buimon



Casual Poster
***
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-July 11
Level 389 (Godslayer)


QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 24 2017, 16:17) *

Good to hear =)

Just to make it clear - you can use "$salvage = true" in filter - and then script will show you only equipment that worth to be salvaged. Then just select them all, double check you will not salvage anything important, and press salvage button. Easy as pie.
Ohh, and recheck prices in settings, according to current WTB/WTS (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

(IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif) That is what I did in my first trial. Cleaning my bag really fast.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

 
post Sep 25 2017, 11:21
Post #420
gfhj000100



Lurker
Group: Recruits
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-September 17
Level 53 (Expert)


thx (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post


38 Pages V « < 19 20 21 22 23 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th April 2025 - 02:33