 |
 |
 |
[Script] HVtoolBox 1.0.14, A comprehensive out-of-battle script - ISK support |
|
Sep 11 2017, 20:14
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 11 2017, 20:02)  Just to make it clear - it is forbidden to create a script that will check what current prizes in lottery are and tells to player? Or it is forbidden to create a script that will check what current prizes in lottery are, check them according to player's input and tells to player about matching this input?
what i know for sure is that it's forbidden to auto-check bazaar. personally i don't see this as *so* different, but i may be wrong. if you want to be sure, you should ask admin.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 11 2017, 20:22
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE what i know for sure is that it's forbidden to auto-check bazaar. personally i don't see this as *so* different, but i may be wrong. if you want to be sure, you should ask admin. I see - yes - this is kinda auto-check-bazaar-thing. I have mailed Tenboro today already. Let's say that my "ask-admin-day-limit" is expired =) Anyway, then I will suspend this feature until admin tell me exactly is this okay to implement it.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 11 2017, 22:53
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,389
Joined: 27-April 10

|
This new version of the script is ok, i have finally no problem with it. ... Just joking, for some reason the equipment price box are not all aligned, some are half out to the right. I solved it this way: CODE if (t.gr === "equip") { addCSS("#checkbox_all {position:absolute;top:1.8em;right:5.5em;}"+ (This line will affect the position of the Check All Square) "#price_all {width: 5em;position:absolute;top:1.8em;left:45.6em;}"+ (This line will affect the position of the Price All Field) ".equip_price_one {position: absolute;left: 41.1em;width: 5em}"+ (This line will affect the position of the Price Field for single equipment) ".equip_select_one {left: 28.1em; top: 3px !important;}"+ (This line will affect the position of the Check Square for single equipment) ".equip_rename_one {position: absolute; right: 10.5em;}"+ (This line will affect the position of the Rename Button for single equipment) Fundamentally i aligned them from the left side of the screen and not from the right. This is NOT a bug, for most users it work just ok, is probably a problem caused by custom fonts, only users that have problems with checkboxes and\or price box and\or rename box need to fiddle with those settings. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Btw, talking of Tool Box Functions, there are 2 thing missing, Lottery Prize Reminder (a lottery Link somewhere on the selected pages stating the day prize and taking you to the lottery page when clicked) and Equipment PAB Symbol (add PAB symbol to equipment to immediatly understand if this equipment is good for you, like if a shield has DAE is not that good). This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 12 2017, 01:17
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 11 2017, 23:14
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
Yes, I have put in first post that on some exsotic custom fonts such graphic weirdness may happen and I tell users to report in thread what fonts they are using (BTW, what is your font?).
There are two problems: 1. First - the game layout. Items are placed in table-format (so one can actually create new cells, rows, columns easily), but equipment are placed in relative position (they just floating in window). I can put new fields and checkboxes to items with no problems - just create new cells and put them here , but for equipments I should locate each new field/checkbox separetly and manually tell them when they should be placed(top/bottom/left/right) relatively to equipment. This is something made by game, so I cannot easily change it. 2. Custom fonts may have various spacing, interval, size, kerning and other properties. Because of it various fonts may be wider/smaller than others and so they may push new field to left or right.
Currently I haven't tried to fix it in some way or another, but I think I will do following. I will change default game's CSS (style) for equipment panel and will make it based in flexbox-model. This is flexibly layout model that allows elements to be placed relatively to each other in semiautomated mode (all margins, paddings, positions would be calculated automatic ally). Also, flexbox allows to shrink elements and make them wider, so internationally, with this model, I think, users would not see any graphics weirdness.
But I haven't even started to fix it, so it may take time. Until then, if some custom font will be displayed inccorectly, just post it in thread - I will tell how and what one should change.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 11 2017, 23:21
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE Btw, talking of Tool Box Functions, there are 2 thing missing, Lottery Prize Reminder (a lottery Link somewhere on the selected pages stating the day prize and taking you to the lottery page when clicked) and Equipment PAB Symbol (add PAB symbol to equipment to immediatly understand if this equipment is good for you, like if a shield has DAE is not that good). Speaking of Lottery - check few last posts in this thread, I have already proposed (and drafted) that feature, but Scremaz (rightfully) tell me to hold on, because what I am trying to do is kinda fishy. I will drop Tenboro a mail and will ask him in what form I can put Lottery checker without violating any rules. About PABs. Well, script has two tags - $pab and $pabn. With them you can quickly find equipment with needed PABs via searching. Few examples: $pabn >= 3 - shows all equipment that have 3 or more PABs $pab == str && $pab == dex - shows all equipment with at least str and dex PABs $pab == int && $pabn > 2 - shows all equipment with int PAB and at least 3 PABs. So that functional is already inbuild. As for making icons for them. Well, I have no such planes right now, sorry =( This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 11 2017, 23:25
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 11 2017, 23:52
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,389
Joined: 27-April 10

|
My font is Courier New, Size 9, Bold, vertical adjust -4.
Anyway now that i know the fix is not a problem, my post is only to let other user know what to chenge if they get similar problems.
Pab Symbol is the lower priority of every item add-on, it can be skipped, Lottery Prize... i hope it get implemented, i sometime forget them for days.
This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 11 2017, 23:52
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 12 2017, 00:09
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
Sorry, Maharid, I just found that you already told me your font and I already wrote it in my "tofix/todo) text file =) Funny, I completely forgot about you told me it. Is says (in Russian): "исправить Махарид баг - кастомный фонт курьер нью, 9, болд, -4 смещает чекбоксы за пределы пана" (fix the Maharid's bug: custom font Courier New, 9, bold, -4 pushes checkboxes below the pane). Well, you may be proud for yourself, someone named a bug after you xD
BTW, I put links to your fixes in first post in troubleshooting.
I hope for successfully implementing of Lottery notifies too in one way or another.
This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 12 2017, 00:11
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 00:43
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
one pages arena shouldn't work on ROB page, right?
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 00:57
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
Yes, I have fixed that bug and in new version it would appear correctly. I didn't even think about that both Ring of Blood page and Arenas page share same ID - "Arena_list". It is counter-intuitive because RoBs are not arenas.
Once again - it will be fixed. Sorry for inconvenience. I was shocked too when I saw it - was totally unexpected.
This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 12 2017, 00:58
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 12 2017, 01:09
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,389
Joined: 27-April 10

|
I have missed the previous page discussion until now and a question popped in my head: why use the Bazaar button? I nearly never use it, i use it fundamentally once for every release to see if it work.
The point is, there is a Sell All button, i salvage the equipment that need to be salvaged (and this is good to be done in shop tocheck some price and get the maximum out of it, until there are little amount of equip) and after that hit the Sell All button and leave the shop do it's normal job that will not make any error pop-up.
The only point on using Bazaar is to have an extra check on precious equipment but i think this is really an user-sided-problem.
But one thing will be helpful: Hide all the locked equipment from Equipment Store only, this will really be great.
EDIT: Also added an explanation on the post i made with position fix to make users understand what is changed by every line.
This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 12 2017, 01:19
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 12 2017, 01:23
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE why use the Bazaar button? Good question and your points are valid. It is mostly a matter of preference and personal taste - since that button takes less than 3 KB of code - why not to have it? Maybe one decided to bazaar something from tge different screen, for example his inventory or forge screen? Or maybe one decided to bazaar all average/superior frst and check else for shop/salvage? I, personally, never used reforge, repair and IW buttons, but some people may use them =) ~maybe ~ in next version I will introduce the system where player will select what buttons should be visible, so one may can configure what buttons he need. QUOTE Hide all the locked equipment from Equipment Store only, this will really be great. Great idea indeed. Will make it, thanks =) This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 12 2017, 01:26
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 12 2017, 02:00
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,389
Joined: 27-April 10

|
Yes, being able to choose thevisible buttons will be extremely useful.
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 10:45
|
ALL_MIGHT
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,548
Joined: 14-October 16

|
There is this error. I can't do ring of blood when using this script. Below is screenshot. 
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 10:49
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
Yes, this is a bug, ALL_MIGHT. Turn off "display all arenas on single page" in settings if you want to visit RoBs and turn it back if want to do regular arenas.
Thanks and sorry for inconvenience.
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 18:51
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
What do you think about this new feature? 1. Inline set changer 2. Inline Persona changer 3. Inline difficulty changer  Yeap, I messed with navigation panel a little... This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 12 2017, 18:56
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 19:02
|
ALL_MIGHT
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,548
Joined: 14-October 16

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 12 2017, 22:21)  What do you think about this new feature? 1. Inline set changer 2. Inline Persona changer 3. Inline difficulty changer  Yeap, I messed with navigation panel a little... 3rd. Inline difficulty changer looks great (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 19:05
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 12 2017, 18:51)  What do you think about this new feature? 1. Inline set changer 2. Inline Persona changer 3. Inline difficulty changer  Yeap, I messed with navigation panel a little... good.
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 20:00
|
piyin
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,819
Joined: 4-February 09

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 12 2017, 18:51)  What do you think about this new feature? 1. Inline set changer 2. Inline Persona changer 3. Inline difficulty changer  Yeap, I messed with navigation panel a little... This will give the scrip a PLUS ULTRA if we where evaluating it (screw the +++++ shit, PLUS ULTRA!). Also: have you already receive the paymen for the script? Just wondering.
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 20:10
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
Okay, then I will implement them in next version =) QUOTE Also: have you already receive the paymen for the script? Just wondering. Yes, received. =) 6 millions credits, 250 hath and 11 pot of golds (what I should do with them? Definitely, not shrining...) This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 12 2017, 20:29
|
|
|
Sep 12 2017, 21:01
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(piyin @ Sep 12 2017, 20:00)  Also: have you already receive the paymen for the script?
Just wondering.
actually i kept all the credits for myself and bribed him to say he did, otherwise... come on! (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/dry.gif) QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 12 2017, 20:10)  11 pot of golds (what I should do with them? Definitely, not shrining...)
frankly speaking? your business (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
|
|
|
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
 |
 |
 |
|