 |
 |
 |
[Script] HVtoolBox 1.0.14, A comprehensive out-of-battle script - ISK support |
|
Sep 10 2017, 00:09
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
O_o custom font... I didn't even think about it may be the reason. Oh my... I don't even who I should to blame, the game's feature to allow anyone use any font, myself for letting that out of my view, or weird game's CSS to make thing happen at all? Just how you found it, Maharid? (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) Also, are checkboxes worked for you in version 0.9.8 by default?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 00:14
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE Also: maharid suggestion... is vital or not? Maharid had a nasty bug - in his case checkboxes for equipment are not shown. I cannot figured that out, checked every thing I can even though about, but it happened that he has being used some custom font that pushed checkboxes out of the border of the pane. So, if all checkboxes are being displayed okay for you, then you should do nothing, otherwise, yes need one thing to fix. Probably I will put in next version extra options to tweak the custom fonts to make sure it would never happened =)
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 00:28
|
piyin
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,819
Joined: 4-February 09

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 10 2017, 00:14)  Maharid had a nasty bug - in his case checkboxes for equipment are not shown. I cannot figured that out, checked every thing I can even though about, but it happened that he has being used some custom font that pushed checkboxes out of the border of the pane. So, if all checkboxes are being displayed okay for you, then you should do nothing, otherwise, yes need one thing to fix.
Probably I will put in next version extra options to tweak the custom fonts to make sure it would never happened =)
Everythings looks good this way. So i guess i dont have to consider it. will test it and tell you if anything goes weird. BRB.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 00:28
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,389
Joined: 27-April 10

|
@f4tal: Nope, checkbos not worked by default and i was upset so i did a reasonable thing, i searched "checkbox" inside the script and changed numerical values checking the effects one at a time restoring the previous if nothing changed.
When i changed that line (just removing the 0) checkbox appeared on the far left of the item so i fine tuned the position changing it.
For anyone that have problem with checkboxes this can be a solution, reducing the number that i changed move checkbox to the left, increasing it to the right.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 00:53
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,389
Joined: 27-April 10

|
Just found a little thing, if i send more than one attachement in a mail and i put text in the mail the text is multiplied for each attachement sent. If i write "Sent with HV Tool Box." and add 9 attachements the result is this: CODE Sent with HV Tool Box. Sent with HV Tool Box. Sent with HV Tool Box. Sent with HV Tool Box. Sent with HV Tool Box. Sent with HV Tool Box. Sent with HV Tool Box. Sent with HV Tool Box. Sent with HV Tool Box.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 01:10
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
Want to hear funny thing? I was so blindly obssesed with an idea to make MoogleMail parse tags, so I did following: 1. Script takes current body of message (say, $price, $level) and parses it according to first attachment (say, 2500, 407), then to second attachment (say, 4000, 500), then to third (say, 6000, 200). 2. Then script combines these chunks and returns as new body of the message. 3. But what script would do with plain text, say (hello)? Of course multiply it according to number if attachments.
Now, back at the beginning, I was so obsessed to make tags work, so I forgot to test plain text or test it with one attachment only. Ohhh stupid me xD Anyway, I will fix it tomorrow, probably will make two fields - one for tags (it would iterate against every attachments) and second for plain text. I guess I would call them "descriptions" and "message" accordingly.
Thanks, Maharid =)
This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 10 2017, 01:12
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 01:30
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
just wondering... as a temporary fix, wouldn't a simple: CODE if (number_of_attachments > 1){ consider_only_one_body; } or even something more complex like: CODE for (i = number_of_attachments - 1; i < number_of_attachments; i++) attach.body; }
or whatever other conditions will make your cycle run only once be enough?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 01:45
|
piyin
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,819
Joined: 4-February 09

|
First time a Script made me this hard... (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) Sad to know there are still issues with the MM stuff. But i think it is 90% near to be semi perfect, because (lets just be real) Perfect cany and must not be achieved EVER... Where is the possibility of adaptation and change in being perfect? This post has been edited by piyin: Sep 10 2017, 01:45
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 02:03
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
It is easier to make global fix 10-12 hours after, then making a custom fix actually xD There is at least six conditions to take in account: the amount of attachments: (1/10), the kind of attachment(equip/item), the amount of recipients (1/multiply), is there more attachs in order or not, are tags in message or not, are these tags contain an ajax call or not. Also, script checks, in order, are things attached, is cod set, is this all has been send before doing next thing in task, two timeouts and one custom event handler, and also it says to player in modal about current progress and keeps track of done/non-done, giving a change to reload on completing. The story is that I reworked moogle system very much to make sure "soon-send" bug would never occur, that I am not surprised fmthere is a bug somewhere in it. There is no easy way to make temporary fix out of sudden xD Worry not, I will fix it very soon, no need to wait like week of something =) Also, I put in next update auto-cod checker. It would work that way. You are buying trophies, say boss for 650 and SC for 1200. You have received mail with lots of trophies and with cod, say 1.357.250. How can you check is that cod is valid? Well, script will check your prices ($myprice) for trophies, check the content of MoogleMail, check the amount of stuff and make some math behind the scene and in the end tells you are current cod is same as calculated one. QUOTE First time a Script made me this hard... I will take thus as compliment xD Is numeration works correctly now, pinyin?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 02:07
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 10 2017, 02:03)  Also, I put in next update auto-cod checker.
good. surely better than making a spreadsheet everytime. btw, $name tage doesn't work anymore as title of the message. i can understand it for 10 attachments mode, but would it be possible to have it again for 1 attachment mode? or too much work?
|
|
|
Sep 10 2017, 02:28
|
piyin
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,819
Joined: 4-February 09

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 10 2017, 02:03)  Is numeration works correctly now, pinyin?
Pinyin? Who is that? I am the PIYIN! Anyway about the numeration stuff:
So everything fine here... unless i have to send more than 1 item per mail... havetn tried, but for now gona doi 1 by 1. This post has been edited by piyin: Sep 10 2017, 02:30
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 02:38
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE btw, $name tage doesn't work anymore as title of the message. i can understand it for 10 attachments mode, but would it be possible to have it again for 1 attachment mode? or too much work? Using tags as titake of the message was feature of ItemManager. It was never a feature of HVtoolBox, just for reference. I can implement it, why not? I can make following rules: >>> If attachments is one, then parse ~title~ according to tags of this attachment. >>> If attachments more than one, then parse ~title~ according to tags of first attachment. Is this good?
|
|
|
Sep 10 2017, 02:47
|
morineko
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 2,347
Joined: 1-April 14

|
the page keeps reloading after updated to 0.9.8.
|
|
|
Sep 10 2017, 02:49
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE Pinyin? Who is that? I am the PIYIN! Auto-changer of Google keyboard on my android thinks differently xD QUOTE Anyway about the numeration stuff: Great. It was in my top-priority, since you asked third time about it xD QUOTE So everything fine here... unless i have to send more than 1 item per mail... Well, you can send 10 things per message with empty message field. Or you can temporally use old script (it still in first post). Or you can use tags, like to send 10 items to recipient with message $name $count. The sending itself is not broken, just the message may being displayed wrong if sender used plain, non-tagged, text.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 02:52
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
QUOTE(f4tal @ Sep 10 2017, 02:38)  Using tags as titake of the message was feature of ItemManager. It was never a feature of HVtoolBox, just for reference. I can implement it, why not? I can make following rules: >>> If attachments is one, then parse ~title~ according to tags of this attachment. >>> If attachments more than one, then parse ~title~ according to tags of first attachment. Is this good?
i would just limit to the one attachment case. and as you said, because it was a feature of ItemManager, and very useful. not that i'm the only one to decide, of course...
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 02:57
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
QUOTE the page keeps reloading after updated to 0.9.8. In first post, troubleshooting. Basically, just clean the local.storage of your browser. Depending on browser, that thing may be called "site preference", " offline data", "web storage" and such. You can clean it manually. Chrome: turn script off, visit HentaiVerse, open the developer panel F12 or Ctrl+Shift+I, go to "Resources" pane, then select Local.Storage on a left, should see HentaiVerse site here and HVtoolBox object at the centre. Delete it Firefox: everything pretty the same, but you should visit "Storage" tab, not "Resources" This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 10 2017, 03:18
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 12:04
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
needing better infos on this localstorage cleaning process. i tried to clean cache and HV cookies, nothing. i tried to look for this damn localstorage, either i didn't find it or it's empty - yet, still stuck in the reload bug. [edit]: oh, doesn't matter anymore. did it with these commands:
CODE localStorage; // click arrow to view object's properties localStorage.removeItem("foo"); localStorage.clear(); // remove all of localStorage's properties nevermind, problem returned (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/dry.gif) This post has been edited by Scremaz: Sep 10 2017, 12:21
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 14:50
|
Maharid
Group: Catgirl Camarilla
Posts: 2,389
Joined: 27-April 10

|
Tool Box -> Settings -> What should ToolBox do when task is done -> Nothing. If the option of the above is "Reload" changing it with Nothing will solve the problem, and is it anyway useless now that we get a helpful reload button after all action are performed (i really like the function). If the setting is not on Reload... ... ... ah, what a nice day... (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/duck.gif) This post has been edited by Maharid: Sep 10 2017, 14:51
|
|
|
Sep 10 2017, 14:55
|
Scremaz
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 24,304
Joined: 18-January 07

|
it worked for a moment, then gone downhill again. guess i'll revert to 0.96
This post has been edited by Scremaz: Sep 10 2017, 14:57
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 10 2017, 19:38
|
f4tal
Group: Members
Posts: 2,662
Joined: 10-January 13

|
New version has been released (0.9.9)MoogleMail changes- Fixed the bug when message were duplicate multiply times according to amount of attachments. Now player has two textfields - in one he puts regular message (like, "Hello, WTS these trophies") and in other he puts tags for attachments, (like "$num. $name [$mycount * $myprice = $cod"). Thanks Maharid for feedback
- You can use tags in name of message. All tags, but $info and $badinfo. Sorry. Thanks Scremaz for feedback
- Script automatically checks the cod of received message according to your prices on stuff and tells you are cod is right or not. This is an experimental idea, just want to receive feedback on it.
Misc- New tag - $cod, which basically is just bland $mycount * $myprice. You may use it in moogle message to make nice attachments info.
- Fixed the style of "Equip Slots:" panel. Now it should work correctly with big amount of equipment (no overlaying)
This post has been edited by f4tal: Sep 10 2017, 19:39
|
|
|
|
 |
|
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
 |
 |
 |
|