 |
 |
 |
Battle Buddy, your HentaiVerse companion, How else does Chuck Norris play HentaiVerse? (current: v.2.1.8) |
|
Sep 21 2009, 18:46
|
icetea101
Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 31-January 09

|
QUOTE(gillian @ Sep 21 2009, 08:59)  If you use downloadable fonts or local fonts, you can ctrl-f to search. The item grid only works with downloadable fonts or local fonts. I've made it so that if you are using downloadable/local fonts, the font and size of the items in the grid is set for you already. If not, let me know what browser and font you're using (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) No, it's not a block condition because I always want to load in the last equipment name, and then save it. Though I will have to check why it's not working... I noticed that this might have been the cause of the last equipment name becoming blank after a round since it automatically sets the cached last equip to the current var last equip (which is blank after a round if no equip was found) so I was thinking that it should only be replaced if an equip was actually found.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 21 2009, 18:50
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
QUOTE(icetea101 @ Sep 21 2009, 12:46)  I noticed that this might have been the cause of the last equipment name becoming blank after a round since it automatically sets the cached last equip to the current var last equip (which is blank after a round if no equip was found) so I was thinking that it should only be replaced if an equip was actually found.
I was thinking along the same lines but I couldn't quite grasp what was going wrong where and how to fix it. For now I'll just leave it as is and worry about it later, there are other things that need working on.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 21 2009, 19:17
|
icetea101
Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 31-January 09

|
QUOTE(cmal @ Sep 21 2009, 09:50)  I was thinking along the same lines but I couldn't quite grasp what was going wrong where and how to fix it.
For now I'll just leave it as is and worry about it later, there are other things that need working on.
im trying the fix, but im yet to get an equip
|
|
|
Sep 21 2009, 19:35
|
hen_Z
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09

|
My Opera-run Buddy still doesn't want to save stats... Anyone have any ideas how I can help this situation (other than "change browser")?
|
|
|
Sep 21 2009, 20:01
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
QUOTE(hen_Z @ Sep 21 2009, 13:35)  My Opera-run Buddy still doesn't want to save stats... Anyone have any ideas how I can help this situation (other than "change browser")?
I am guessing that something is interfering with the script's ability to store data to cache and then write them to the cookie. If you've got anything that's crunching cookies, you can try adding an exception. Edit because I hate double-posting: A thought just occurred to me regarding drop rates. Should arena rewards be separated into their own category, or just lumped in as a general item drop? This post has been edited by cmal: Sep 21 2009, 20:49
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 22 2009, 03:09
|
icetea101
Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 31-January 09

|
QUOTE(cmal @ Sep 21 2009, 11:01)  A thought just occurred to me regarding drop rates. Should arena rewards be separated into their own category, or just lumped in as a general item drop?
it can easily be seperated, but I think its simpler to just lump it together. also, regarding the last equipment name dissapering. adding the block around if (_equips > 0) _cache.lastEquipTime = currTime; _cache.lastEquipName = _lastEquipName; _cache.equips += _equips; to make this if (_equips > 0) { _cache.lastEquipTime = currTime; _cache.lastEquipName = _lastEquipName; _cache.equips += _equips; } makes it so that the last equipment name stays, and i didnt have any other problems with the latest official release. @cmal i didnt notice any time errors, maybe you can try the fix again
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 22 2009, 03:35
|
gillian
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 228
Joined: 20-December 08

|
@icetea101 and @cmal - if the cookie is loaded properly, _lastEquipName should be the name of the equipment from the cookie. _lastEquipName changes if you find an equipment. Either way I am making sure it is saved again. Though wrapping the equipment variable set in the IF block should do the trick too. Let me know if that fixes the issue, and I'll add that into the code right away. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 22 2009, 04:26
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
QUOTE(icetea101 @ Sep 21 2009, 21:09)  it can easily be seperated, but I think its simpler to just lump it together. also, regarding the last equipment name dissapering. adding the block around
if (_equips > 0) _cache.lastEquipTime = currTime; _cache.lastEquipName = _lastEquipName; _cache.equips += _equips;
to make this
if (_equips > 0) { _cache.lastEquipTime = currTime; _cache.lastEquipName = _lastEquipName; _cache.equips += _equips; }
makes it so that the last equipment name stays, and i didnt have any other problems with the latest official release.
@cmal i didnt notice any time errors, maybe you can try the fix again
Lumping all of the items together is simpler, but the stats are slightly skewed since they only use monsters killed in the drop calcs. And since the drops for arena rewards are slightly different from normal mob drops, its worth considering giving them their own stats. The time weirdness must have been a one-time thing. I'll change it back to that and run some more tests. I've also got the problem of text overflow with the new inventory tiling. I'm using downloadable fonts, since local fonts causes overflows on other pages. Edit: Finally picked up some equip. Verdict: Success. That fixed it. *thumbs up* This post has been edited by cmal: Sep 22 2009, 06:07
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 23 2009, 21:11
|
icetea101
Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 31-January 09

|
QUOTE(cmal @ Sep 21 2009, 19:26)  Lumping all of the items together is simpler, but the stats are slightly skewed since they only use monsters killed in the drop calcs. And since the drops for arena rewards are slightly different from normal mob drops, its worth considering giving them their own stats.
that would mean that both equipment and items would need two lists, one for regular drops and one for arena bonus. imo its better to just think of arenas as better drop rate/quality and let it contribute to the overall results rather than separating it. hows the community version coming?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 23 2009, 22:23
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
QUOTE(icetea101 @ Sep 23 2009, 15:11)  that would mean that both equipment and items would need two lists, one for regular drops and one for arena bonus. imo its better to just think of arenas as better drop rate/quality and let it contribute to the overall results rather than separating it.
hows the community version coming?
Right now I went ahead and separated item drops and arena clear rewards as separate tabs, but it wouldn't be that hard to combine them later. As for status, I'm running the final tests on it now in my arena run, finished the grind test earlier and I even picked up an artifact yesterday to confirm that bit of script works. If there's no more glitches that I see, I'll be posting it shortly.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 23 2009, 22:29
|
dap00
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 1,609
Joined: 8-December 08

|
Just wanted to pop in and say how much I enjoyed using Battle Buddy for the first time today.
Question: any chance of tracking prof increases in the future?
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 23 2009, 22:38
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
Seeker posted some code you could add to track prof gains, but its a giant messy if structure. Pretty straightforward and simple. If gillian doesn't add one himself to the main client before, I'm gonna try and wrangle regex into cooperating and add it to the next version of the Enhanced client. And anyone else is also welcome to try their hand at it. Massive Edit: Battle Buddy Enhanced v.1.0.0 is ready! A big thanks to gillian for the original BB, and thanks as well to icetea for his contributions BB. Click and give them some karma in appreciation. Built on BB v2.1.0 and weighing in at nearly double the size, BB Enhanced has many new features: *Stats Tab: The issue with the last picked up equip being cleared on the Stats tab has been fixed. It also now tracks artifacts like it does the equips. *Battle stats: Zero damage and spell resists are now tracked for that round of combat and globally on the Stats tab. *The item and monster kill tabs icetea created have been given a facelift. The item tab now also picks up Tokens and Artifacts, while the monster tab has been extended to track all monsters with known MIDs (no one has posted the MIDs for the Unicorn and FSM yet; the Trio and the Tree will be added eventually since only one person has gotten that far anyway). Arena rewards have a separate tab. *Local resets for each tab and a global reset on the Settings tab. *BB Enhanced uses its own cookie so you can preserve the data from the original BB if you so desired. *And probably a few things I've forgotten. If this sounds awesome to you, just download the attached txt file and rename it without the ".txt" extension, load her up in your browser, and enjoy. Things I (personally) plan on adding: *Proficiency gain tracking *Possibility of customizable window titles If you have any suggestions for improving what's already there, post it. If you've got a great idea, post it. If you have a new feature you've worked on and want to add, post it. If you found a bug, please post it as well. The idea behind BB Enhanced is sort of an offshoot version that is worked on by the community to get in features they'd like to take some of the load off of gillian and the development of the main client. Hopefully, some of the features and concepts from BB Enhanced will get folded into future versions of Battle Buddy. This post has been edited by cmal: Sep 24 2009, 00:20
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 24 2009, 09:47
|
icetea101
Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 31-January 09

|
nice job cmal, i'll take a more thorough look at it tomorrow but so far it looks good.
There are a couple things that I had intended to update for simplicity. The monster counts can easily be fit into an array (MID = pos) so vars dont need to be made for each monster and i forgot to take out a debug line in the item tracking which got copied around - GM_log(itemToAdd). Nothing too groundbreaking though.
Also ive taken a crack at the proficiency regex stuff and i think I have it almost figured out but got distracted by video games before i could finish. Ill make an attempt to finish it tomorrow.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 24 2009, 10:07
|
hen_Z
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09

|
Well, before real pros will give us their beautifully-coded prof tracking Battle Buddy Enhanced, I'll post my take (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) It is basically the Battle Buddy Enhanced v.1.0.0 with integrated Seeker4015's prof track code (yes, that too-many-ifs one) and my additions for it to be saved in cache. Roundly profs gains are displayed at the end of the round, total gains are displayed at the Stats tab. If this sounds awesome to you, just download the attached txt file and rename it without the ".txt" extension, load her up in your browser, and enjoy. (IMG:[invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif) Scratch that,try other one down there V And, If someone could be so kind to post exact lines for Offhand Strike, Overwhelming Strike and Domino Strike, I may try to make BBE count their chances (How many Strikes you activated / How many attacks you did)... This post has been edited by hen_Z: Sep 24 2009, 20:14
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 24 2009, 11:08
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
QUOTE(icetea101 @ Sep 24 2009, 03:47)  nice job cmal, i'll take a more thorough look at it tomorrow but so far it looks good.
There are a couple things that I had intended to update for simplicity. The monster counts can easily be fit into an array (MID = pos) so vars dont need to be made for each monster and i forgot to take out a debug line in the item tracking which got copied around - GM_log(itemToAdd). Nothing too groundbreaking though.
Also ive taken a crack at the proficiency regex stuff and i think I have it almost figured out but got distracted by video games before i could finish. Ill make an attempt to finish it tomorrow.
You had mentioned simplifying monster counting before using an array, so I left it alone. And I left the display thing alone, as well, for no real reason. And since you've already started working on regexing prof gains, I'll go start looking into custom window titles and fixing that time bug. QUOTE(hen_Z @ Sep 24 2009, 04:07)  Well, before real pros will give us their beautifully-coded prof tracking Battle Buddy Enhanced, I'll post my take (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) It is basically the Battle Buddy Enhanced v.1.0.0 with integrated Seeker4015's prof track code (yes, that too-many-ifs one) and my additions for it to be saved in cache. Roundly profs gains are displayed at the end of the round, total gains are displayed at the Stats tab. If this sounds awesome to you, just download the attached txt file and rename it without the ".txt" extension, load her up in your browser, and enjoy. (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif) And, If someone could be so kind to post exact lines for Offhand Strike, Overwhelming Strike and Domino Strike, I may try to make BBE count their chances (How many Strikes you activated / How many attacks you did)... Is there a separate proc for Offhand? As for tracking them, you can just do it with content.match for "overwhelming strike" and "domino strike". A tip for others who want to try their hand at their own enhancements: gillian mention using a difference viewer a few posts back and if you're a Windows user, you can try ExamDiff. Its free, simple, and easy to use. The only thing that's a minor nuisance is it doesn't let you change the files itself -- you'll have to load it up in your editor or pay for the Pro version. But it DOES detect if you've saved any changes to either of the file you've got loaded, so you can do diff viewing on the fly without having to manually reload.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 24 2009, 18:19
|
icetea101
Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 31-January 09

|
and heres a more regex friendly prof tracker. Im just going to post the snippets. cmal, you probably know exactly where to put these by now. ill leave it to you to place it somewhere nice in the next version of BBE (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif) i didnt test it all, there might be an error with what i thought the log said when i got a proficiency that i couldnt test ps. @cmal what kind of time bug are you getting, I haven't noticed any yet CODE var _oneHand = 0; var _twoHand = 0; var _dual = 0; var _staff = 0; var _shield = 0; var _cloth = 0; var _light = 0; var _heavy = 0; var _elemental = 0; var _divine = 0; var _forbidden = 0; var _deprecating = 0; var _supportive = 0; var _curative = 0;
//this is to replace the other proficiency highlighter (the one that says content.match(/you gain/) or something like that) else if (content.match(/you gain 0.0(\d+) points (.*?) proficiency/ig)) { var gainPts = (RegExp.$1)/100; var gainType = RegExp.$2; //GM_log("gained "+gainPts + " " + gainType); if(gainType.match(/one-handed weapon/)) _oneHand += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/two-handed weapon/)) _twoHand += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/dual wielding/)) _dual += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/staff/)) _staff += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/shield/)) _shield += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/cloth armor/)) _cloth += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/light armor/)) _light += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/heavy armor/)) _heavy += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/elemental magic/)) _elemental += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/divine magic/)) _divine += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/forbidden magic/)) _forbidden += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/deprecating magic/)) _deprecating += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/supportive magic/)) _supportive += gainPts; if(gainType.match(/curative magic/)) _curative += gainPts; if (isHighlight) node.css("color", "#ba9e1c"); }
_cache.oneHand += _oneHand; _cache.twoHand += _twoHand; _cache.dual += _dual; _cache.staff += _staff; _cache.shield += _shield; _cache.cloth += _cloth; _cache.light += _light; _cache.heavy += _heavy; _cache.elemental += _elemental; _cache.divine += _divine; _cache.forbidden += _forbidden; _cache.deprecating += _deprecating; _cache.supportive += _supportive; _cache.curative += _curative;
this.oneHand = 0; this.twoHand = 0; this.dual = 0; this.staff = 0; this.shield = 0; this.cloth = 0; this.light = 0; this.heavy = 0; this.elemental = 0; this.divine = 0; this.forbidden = 0; this.deprecating = 0; this.supportive = 0; this.curative = 0;
this.oneHand = c.oneHand; this.twoHand = c.twoHand; this.dual = c.dual; this.staff = c.staff; this.shield = c.shield; this.cloth = c.cloth; this.light = c.light; this.heavy = c.heavy; this.elemental = c.elemental; this.divine = c.divine; this.forbidden = c.forbidden; this.deprecating = c.deprecating; this.supportive = c.supportive; this.curative = c.curative;
c.oneHand = 0; c.twoHand = 0; c.dual = 0; c.staff = 0; c.shield = 0; c.cloth = 0; c.light = 0; c.heavy = 0; c.elemental = 0; c.divine = 0; c.forbidden = 0; c.deprecating = 0; c.supportive = 0; c.curative = 0;
c.oneHand = this.oneHand; c.twoHand = this.twoHand; c.dual = this.dual; c.staff = this.staff; c.shield = this.shield; c.cloth = this.cloth; c.light = this.light; c.heavy = this.heavy; c.elemental = this.elemental; c.divine = this.divine; c.forbidden = this.forbidden; c.deprecating = this.deprecating; c.supportive = this.supportive; c.curative = this.curative;
This post has been edited by icetea101: Sep 24 2009, 18:21
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 24 2009, 19:49
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
Okay, I'll add it in and take a look.
The time bug I'm getting is on the main stats page where the hours of the reporting period goes over 24, but the days are correct. Its just a small display error, but it bugs me so I'm going to fix it.
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 24 2009, 20:13
|
hen_Z
Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 31-August 09

|
Once again its me, now giving you a BBE with icetea101's regex prof tracker (actually, only the regex part, edited to match my variables) and my Domino / Overwhelm counter. If this sounds awesome to you, just download the attached txt file and rename it without the ".txt" extension, load her up in your browser, and enjoy (IMG:[ invalid] style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
battle_buddy_enhanced_strikes.user.js.txt ( 91.57k )
Number of downloads: 21Edit: Actually, do not. Tracker does not track profs for me... Looking into the reason?Edit2: Silly me, forgot to disable "just" prof gain highlight. Also, shouldn't it be "else if (content.match(/you gain 0.0(\d+) points of (.*?) proficiency/ig))"? Anyway, snippets are: CODE var _overwhelm = 0; var _domino = 0;
// Goes at the place near prof tracker } else if (content.match(/Overwhelming Strikes/i)) {_overwhelm++; } else if (content.match(/Domino Strike./i)) {_domino++;
//Goes at getReportHtml(), after the offhand '<tr><td align="left" colspan="2">' + swordIcon + 'Overwhelming Strikes activation chance: ' + Math.round((_cache.overwhelm/_cache.aHits)*10000)/100 + '%</td></tr>' + '<tr><td align="left" colspan="2">' + swordIcon + 'Domino Strike activation chance: ' + Math.round((_cache.domino/_cache.aHits)*10000)/100 + '%</td></tr>' +
//Goes at saveStats() (I placed after _damageTaken;) _cache.overwhelm += _overwhelm; _cache.domino += _domino;
//Goes at BBCache this.overwhelm = 0; this.domino = 0;
//Goes at load this.overwhelm = c.overwhelm; this.domino = c.domino;
//Goes at resetAll and resetStats c.overwhelm = 0; c.domino = 0;
//Goes at resetMonsters and resetItems and resetRewards and save c.overwhelm = this.overwhelm; c.domino = this.domino;
I am actually not very sure if it would work for Domino Strike, as I lack 2hander to test it (and had to guess about Domino Strike line), so testing and corrections are welcomed. This post has been edited by hen_Z: Sep 24 2009, 21:17
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Sep 24 2009, 20:39
|
grumpymal
Group: Gold Star Club
Posts: 10,923
Joined: 2-April 08

|
I'll integrate and check your code then, hen_Z.
BTW, what kind of statistics do people want for proficiency? Right now, its only tracking how much you've gained overall. Is that all you want? Or do you want to see how many attacks/dodges/evades/blocks/etc you're doing? Average gain per some unit? Feedback plz.
|
|
|
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
|
 |
 |
 |
|